KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

WAR THERE POSED ONLY A NEGLIGIBLE HAZARD

Spanish translation: "peligro insignificante"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:NEGLIGIBLE HAZARD
Spanish translation:"peligro insignificante"
Entered by: José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk

22:30 Mar 8, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: WAR THERE POSED ONLY A NEGLIGIBLE HAZARD
SFOR IN BODNIA SAID THE AMMUNITION WITH DEPLETED URANIUM IT HAS USED DURIND THE 1992 -95 WAR THERE POSED ONLY A NEGLIGIBLE HAZARD.
Maria
"peligro insignificante"
Explanation:
Good luck,
JL

"estado estuvo presente durante casi toda la sesión, unas ... que la amenaza de uranio empobrecido constituye un "peligro insignificante". ...
http://mensual.prensa.com/mensual/contenido/2001/01/07/hoy/m...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 22:40:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have just finished a series of articles ES>>EN regarding the same subject.
Is this homework for you or are WE doing it for you? Reason for my question: too many specific questions in a short time.
Cheers,
JL
Selected response from:

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Grading comment
THAN YOU VER MUCH, THIS IS EXACTLY WHAT I WAS LOOKING FOR
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Supuso un riesgo insignificante
Noemi Carrera
5 +1"peligro insignificante"José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4 +1VER EXPLICACIÓN
Terry Burgess
4La guerra sólo suponía un riesgo mínimoMaite Marchite
5 -1la guerra allá sólo involucraba un riesgo mínimo
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
la guerra allá sólo involucraba un riesgo mínimo


Explanation:
suerte

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5081

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Noemi Carrera: La palabra "involucraba", en este contexto, no me suena bien.
5 mins
  -> puede ser, es cuestión de sonido. "entrañaba" pudo haber sido una mejor opción

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
La guerra sólo suponía un riesgo mínimo


Explanation:
That´s it!
Regards and good luck.

Maite Marchite
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 18

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
VER EXPLICACIÓN


Explanation:
"Dijo SIFOR en Bosnia que la munición con uranio rebajado que se utilizó ahí durante la guerra de 1992-1995 sól constituye un peligro mínimo".

Esto es lo que yo pondría.
Espero te ayude:-))
terry

PD: María, espero no te molestes pero creo que puedes dar una puntuación más alta...si es que realmente te sirve la respuesta:-)))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 22:37:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdón!
\"sólo\" (no sól) y constituyó (pasado)


    Oxford Superlex + exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Felipe Castillo Ruiz: así es, una justificación sobre la utilización de balas de uranio reducido en Bosnia
1 min
  -> Gracias escrutador:-)))

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"peligro insignificante"


Explanation:
Good luck,
JL

"estado estuvo presente durante casi toda la sesión, unas ... que la amenaza de uranio empobrecido constituye un "peligro insignificante". ...
http://mensual.prensa.com/mensual/contenido/2001/01/07/hoy/m...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 22:40:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have just finished a series of articles ES>>EN regarding the same subject.
Is this homework for you or are WE doing it for you? Reason for my question: too many specific questions in a short time.
Cheers,
JL

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1284
Grading comment
THAN YOU VER MUCH, THIS IS EXACTLY WHAT I WAS LOOKING FOR

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
1 min
  -> Gracias, Fernando

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Supuso un riesgo insignificante


Explanation:
Esta referencia tiene que ver con el "uranio empobrecido":

http://ciudadanossinfronteras.iespana.es/ciudadanossinfronte...

los "riesgos radiológicos y químicos son insignificantes"

Entonces la oración se traduciría de la siguiente manera:
"...el uranio empobrecido utilizado durante la guerra de 1992 a 1995 supuso un riesgo insignificante"

Saludos.





    Reference: http://ciudadanossinfronteras.iespana.es/ciudadanossinfronte...
Noemi Carrera
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 163

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmgonzalez: This is the best option.
2 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Kanif: MUY CIERTO
1 hr
  -> Gracias