KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

call your travel agent to make arrangements for your vacation now

Spanish translation: SEE EXPLANATION


01:36 Mar 9, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: call your travel agent to make arrangements for your vacation now
about travel
Ryan
Spanish translation:SEE EXPLANATION
Explanation:
"Llame ahora a su agente de viajes para reservar (o, planear) sus vacaciones".

Hope this helps:-)))
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9SEE EXPLANATION
Terry Burgess
5 +2Llame a su Agencia de Viajes y coordine ya mismo sus vacaciones
Monica Colangelo
4 +1Llame ya a su agente de viajes y reserve sus vacaciones
Robert INGLEDEW
5Llame ahora a su agente de viajes para preparar sus vacaciones
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4llame ahora a su agente de viajes para planificar sus vacaciones
Rosa Momirov
4"Llame a su agente viajes para gestionar/preparar sus vacaciones ahora"bunnie


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
SEE EXPLANATION


Explanation:
"Llame ahora a su agente de viajes para reservar (o, planear) sus vacaciones".

Hope this helps:-)))
terry


    None needed
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lafuente: Hi Terry... Good translation, as always
2 mins
  -> Hi there:-)))..Thanks a lot:-)))

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: o "llame ya a su..." #:)
5 mins
  -> Thx Gaby:-)))..I called him already but I can't afford the trip:-)))) HGW

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
7 mins
  -> Thx Luiroi:-))) HGW

agree  Andrea Bullrich: reservar, o planear, o quizá planificar :-)
10 mins
  -> Thx Andrea:-))) HGW

agree  Felipe Castillo Ruiz: you're very busy in the site today, Terry
13 mins
  -> Thx again escrutador:-)))...keeps me out of mischief, je je je...HGW

agree  elenali
30 mins
  -> Gracias mil elenali:-)))...BFS:-))) [Buen Fin de Semana]

agree  Rafa Lombardino: parece publicidad... me encantó
1 day3 mins

agree  Claudia Consigli
2 days15 hrs

agree  Ginnett Zabala
4 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Llame a su agente viajes para gestionar/preparar sus vacaciones ahora"


Explanation:
No need

bunnie
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 235

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rafa Lombardino: gestionar me parece poco usual...
1 day3 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Llame ahora a su agente de viajes para preparar sus vacaciones


Explanation:
none needed

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5081

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Llame a su Agencia de Viajes y coordine ya mismo sus vacaciones


Explanation:
In Argentina at least, we prefer talking about the Travel Agency rather than a travel Agent and "coordinar" is a widely used term when referring to the planning of holidays by the Travel Agency together with its clients

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2387

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: also nice :-)
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Andreíta

agree  Ana Juliá
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Llame ya a su agente de viajes y reserve sus vacaciones


Explanation:
To make it shorter. I believe that to co-ordinate your vacations and to make reservations for your vacations have practically the same meaning

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 03:31:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also agree with Terry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 03:44:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR LLAME YA A SU AGENTE DE VIAJES Y PLANIFIQUE SUS VACACIONES.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CNF
1 day11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Natalia.

1 day7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
llame ahora a su agente de viajes para planificar sus vacaciones


Explanation:

literal e interpretacion

Rosa Momirov
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 4