KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

elks club

Spanish translation: Club Elks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:elks club
Spanish translation:Club Elks
Entered by: José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk

02:27 Mar 9, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: elks club
El contexto no aclara mucho: "It sounded like some awful roast at the Elks Club".

¿Es una especie de Rotary Club? He visto que guarda bastante relación con los deportes...
Rosa
Club Elks
Explanation:
Suerte,
JL

The Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks of the USA
http://www.elks.org/
Selected response from:

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Grading comment
El link que me diste me aclaró todas las dudas y me dio toda la información que necesitaba. Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1El club de los Alces.
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
4Club ElksJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Club Elks


Explanation:
Suerte,
JL

The Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks of the USA
http://www.elks.org/

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1284
Grading comment
El link que me diste me aclaró todas las dudas y me dio toda la información que necesitaba. Gracias!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
El club de los Alces.


Explanation:
Se podrá traducir si es más importante el contenido que el continente

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
3 mins