KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

built-up road

Spanish translation: sug.


17:18 Oct 26, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Other
English term or phrase: built-up road
• On roads with a 30 mph (built-up) speed limit 50 per cent of cars exceeded that limit in 2005.

• 60 mph non-built up, single carriageway roads
PT_Spain
Spanish translation:sug.
Explanation:
En este .pdf sobre Seguridad Vial en España, denominan "zona urbana" a las "built-up areas", y "carretera" a las "non built-up areas".
Espero que te ayude.

Ref: http://www.dgt.es/dgt_informa/investigaciones/SVE2003.pdf

Saludos
Selected response from:

Romina Berardi
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sug.
Romina Berardi
5carretera/ruta en zona urbana/urbanizadaAndrés Silvart
4edificada / con edificiosMonica Monclus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
edificada / con edificios


Explanation:
.

Monica Monclus
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sug.


Explanation:
En este .pdf sobre Seguridad Vial en España, denominan "zona urbana" a las "built-up areas", y "carretera" a las "non built-up areas".
Espero que te ayude.

Ref: http://www.dgt.es/dgt_informa/investigaciones/SVE2003.pdf

Saludos

Romina Berardi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Boschero
15 mins
  -> Gracias, María!

agree  xxxGabi Ancarol
1 hr
  -> Gracias, María Gabriela!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
carretera/ruta en zona urbana/urbanizada


Explanation:
Supongo que la máxima es 60 en zona rural y 30 al cruzar pueblos (es una "single carriageway", o sea de dos sentidos sin separación, no una autopista)

Andrés Silvart
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4