KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Flocking Action

Spanish translation: floculante / acción floculante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Flocking Action
Spanish translation:floculante / acción floculante
Entered by: Roberto Hall

17:58 Oct 26, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / cuidado de piscinas
English term or phrase: Flocking Action
Flocking Action: apability of a clarifier to collect and form dirt particles large enough for removal by filters or vacuums.
Paula Binetti
floculante / acción floculante
Explanation:
Esto sí
Selected response from:

Roberto Hall
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2acción/efecto aglutinante
Giovanni Rengifo
4 +1floculación
Maria Boschero
4floculante / acción floculanteRoberto Hall


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flocking action
acción/efecto aglutinante


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-10-26 18:03:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I admit I´m not familiar with pool maintenance terms, but this is what it means.

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati: Es lo que estaba pensando. Saludos Giovanni!
1 min
  -> Hola Marina! Y para ti un abrazo desde Colombia hasta la Argentina

agree  xxxGabi Ancarol
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flocking action
floculante / acción floculante


Explanation:
Esto sí

Roberto Hall
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Gracias!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flocking action
floculación


Explanation:
Flocking = floculación
Source: Routledge Technical Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 minutos (2006-10-26 18:09:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Floculación: Colocar en la cesta del Skimmer un cartucho de Floculante por cada 50 ... Cepillar las paredes de la piscina insistiendo sobre las partes donde ...
www.carrefour.es/hipermercados/especiales/piscinas04/ficha2... - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Hall
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias Roberto :))