KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Longest yet

Spanish translation: más que nunca


10:03 Oct 27, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other / Other
English term or phrase: Longest yet
Mona: Hi.
Donal: right-It's been a while Mona-longest yet.
Berta81
Spanish translation:más que nunca
Explanation:
ha pasado mucho tiempo, Mona - más que nunca

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2006-10-27 10:04:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also "más tiempo que nunca"
Selected response from:

Lorenia de la Vega
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2más que nunca
Lorenia de la Vega
3un buen rato
Heidi C


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
longest yet
más que nunca


Explanation:
ha pasado mucho tiempo, Mona - más que nunca

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2006-10-27 10:04:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also "más tiempo que nunca"

Lorenia de la Vega
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Tomás!

agree  uxia90: Aha.
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
longest yet
un buen rato


Explanation:
se me ocurre algo así.

hola
cierto. ha pasado un rato, Mona; un buen rato

No dice literalmente lo mismo, pero me parece que ésta es la idea...

Heidi C
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 99