KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Hi to you too

Spanish translation: Hola a vos / ti también


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hi to you too
Spanish translation:Hola a vos / ti también
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

18:02 Mar 9, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Hi to you too
I have a spanish friend who doesn't speak that much English
Tory
Hola a vos / ti también
Explanation:
Although you wouldn't say this in Spanish, we'd probably stick to just "Hola". "Vos" if your friend is from Argentina or Uruguay, "ti" if he/she is from another Spanish-speaking country.

Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Hola a vos / ti también
Andrea Bullrich
5 +3¡Hola!
Noemi Carrera
4¡Hola para ti también!
Rafa Lombardino
4saludos para tí tambiénLEALZ
4saludos para tiJH Trads
4Mi saludo para tí también
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mi saludo para tí también


Explanation:
BSD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 18:10:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Though I must admit that my spanish version is much more formal than your english version.

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Noemi Carrera: "Tí" no lleva tilde.
1 min

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Hola a vos / ti también


Explanation:
Although you wouldn't say this in Spanish, we'd probably stick to just "Hola". "Vos" if your friend is from Argentina or Uruguay, "ti" if he/she is from another Spanish-speaking country.

Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto: la más correcta para mi, hola!:)
54 mins
  -> Hola a ti también :-)

agree  Valeria Paciello
1 hr

agree  Marisa Pavan
4 hrs

agree  Fiona N�voa
17 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
¡Hola!


Explanation:
I would just say "hola", it sounds more natural (even more, if it is between friends).
You could also say "hola a ti también"...However, I prefer just "hola" and then go on saying something like "¿qué tal estás?" (how are you?).
Good luck!
Noemí

Noemi Carrera
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 163

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: you've hit the nail on the head!
21 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  CNF
20 hrs
  -> Gracias Natalia

agree  cotasur: con "hola" basta, también usaría "hola" para traducir "hi there"
1 day7 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
saludos para ti


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 18:14:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also: saludos a ti :-)

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
saludos para tí también


Explanation:
an option

LEALZ
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 49

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
¡Hola para ti también!


Explanation:
It's perfect in these contexts:
1. people who don't speak the language very well.
2. people who are trying to avoid further conversation.

I know it's not what you mean, but if you wanted a more impolite answer would be 'Lo mismo'.

Buena suerte.

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602