KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

I'm fine and hop you are too.

Spanish translation: estoy bien y espero que tú también (lo estés)


18:04 Mar 9, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I'm fine and hop you are too.
I have a spanish friend who doesn't speak that much English
Tory
Spanish translation:estoy bien y espero que tú también (lo estés)
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6estoy bien y espero que tú también (lo estés)JH Trads
5 +2Estoy bien, espero que tú/vos también estés bien.
Andrea Bullrich
4 +3Estoy bien y espero que tú también lo estés.
Noemi Carrera


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
estoy bien y espero que tú también (lo estés)


Explanation:
HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
10 mins

agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto: un precioso deseo
52 mins

agree  mirta
4 hrs

agree  Rafa Lombardino: That's it... but it should be 'hope' in English... Or do you want the other person to be 'hopping' around? ;o)
8 hrs

agree  Fiona N�voa
17 hrs

agree  CNF
20 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Estoy bien y espero que tú también lo estés.


Explanation:
It is one of the options to say "I'm fine and hope you are too" in Spanish.

Good luck!

Noemí

Noemi Carrera
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 163

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
28 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo

agree  Valeria Paciello
1 hr
  -> Gracias Valeria

agree  Fernando Muela
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Fernando

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Estoy bien, espero que tú/vos también estés bien.


Explanation:
You could also say "Yo estoy bien", but it's not necessary. You should use "tú" unless your friend is from Argentina or Uruguay, in that case pick "vos".

HTH
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: Un 60% de la población uruguaya culta usa el "TU".
1 hr
  -> qué dato tan interesante, gracias; lamentablemente no conocemos ni la nacionalidad ni el nivel cultural del amigo o la amiga de Tory :-)

agree  Marisa Pavan
4 hrs

agree  Myrtha
6 hrs