KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Do you have a piece of gum?

Spanish translation: ¿Tienes un chicle? ¿Tienes goma de mascar?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Do you have a piece of gum?
Spanish translation:¿Tienes un chicle? ¿Tienes goma de mascar?
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

19:29 Mar 9, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Do you have a piece of gum?
Do you have a piece of gum?
Kristi
¿Tienes un chicle? ¿Tienes goma de mascar?
Explanation:
¿Tienes un chicle? ¿Tienes goma de mascar?

If you're talking to somebody in Argentina or Uruguay you'd prefer ¿Tenés un chicle?.

If you're talking to someone older or that you don't know well: "¿Tiene...?"

If the "you" is plural: "¿Tienen...?" (Latin America), "¿Tenéis...?" (Spain).

HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11¿Tienes un chicle? ¿Tienes goma de mascar?
Andrea Bullrich
4 +7Tienes un chicle? / Tienes una goma?
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
5Deme un chicle/ Regaleme un chicleLEALZ


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Tienes un chicle? / Tienes una goma?


Explanation:
BSD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 19:33:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¿Tienes un chicle? ¿Tienes una goma?¿Tienes una goma de mascar?

Two ¿ ?

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Youssef Rafiq de Cándido: "goma" en España es preservativo en lenguaje coloquial
1 min

agree  Fiona N�voa: chiclé, sí.
3 mins

agree  Noemi Carrera: Me quedo con "¿tienes un chicle?"
4 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE
10 mins

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
15 mins

agree  sercominter: sin duda
19 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
¿Tienes un chicle? ¿Tienes goma de mascar?


Explanation:
¿Tienes un chicle? ¿Tienes goma de mascar?

If you're talking to somebody in Argentina or Uruguay you'd prefer ¿Tenés un chicle?.

If you're talking to someone older or that you don't know well: "¿Tiene...?"

If the "you" is plural: "¿Tienen...?" (Latin America), "¿Tenéis...?" (Spain).

HTH
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
9 mins

agree  olv10siq
15 mins

agree  Nitza Ramos
39 mins

agree  xxxmgonzalez
2 hrs

agree  Carlos Moreno
2 hrs

agree  mirta
2 hrs

agree  Marisa Pavan
2 hrs

agree  Myrtha
4 hrs

agree  Leliadoura
5 hrs

agree  Rafa Lombardino
6 hrs

agree  xxxtazdog
22 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Deme un chicle/ Regaleme un chicle


Explanation:
Lo mas informal

LEALZ
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 49