KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

for all that (in this context)

Spanish translation: así y todo, es verdadero amor / a pesar de todo, es verdadero amor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:for all that (in this context)
Spanish translation:así y todo, es verdadero amor / a pesar de todo, es verdadero amor
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

14:30 Oct 27, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other / Book on Spurgeon
English term or phrase: for all that (in this context)
¿Lo puedo traducir como "de todos modos"?

In speaking to Christians, Spurgeon would often make the difference clear: "Beloved, the benevolent love of Jesus is more extended than the lines of this electing love... Jesus is more extended than the lines of his electing love... That (i.e. the love revealed in Matthew 23:37) is not the love which beams esplandently upon his chosen, but is true love for all that."
Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
así y todo, es verdadero amor / a pesar de todo, es verdadero amor
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4así y todo, es verdadero amor / a pesar de todo, es verdadero amor
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +1que por esos motivos / razones es amor verdadero (de verdad)
Angelo Berbotto


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
que por esos motivos / razones es amor verdadero (de verdad)


Explanation:
que por esos motivos / razones es amor verdadero (de verdad)

Angelo Berbotto
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorenia de la Vega
2 mins
  -> gracias, Lorenia

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
así y todo, es verdadero amor / a pesar de todo, es verdadero amor


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 973
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura D: i definitley agree
10 mins
  -> Mil gracias Laura

agree  kironne
43 mins
  -> Gracias kironne

agree  NC translators: agree
2 hrs
  -> Gracias NC

agree  Walter Landesman
2 days2 hrs
  -> Gracias Walter