KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

seller's market

Spanish translation: mercado del vendedor / mercado de gran demanda


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:seller's market
Spanish translation:mercado del vendedor / mercado de gran demanda
Entered by: Atenea Acevedo

20:31 Mar 9, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: seller's market
Fom a seller's market to a buyer's market
chani
mercado del vendedor / mercado de gran demanda
Explanation:
Otras opciones, según el Diccionario de Inversiones de Rosenberg y el Larousse comercial, respectivamente.
Selected response from:

Atenea Acevedo
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4un mercado favorable para el vendedorMaria-Jose Pastor
5Mercado de compradores/de vendedores
Noemi Carrera
5mercado del vendedor / mercado de gran demandaAtenea Acevedo
4el mercado a favor del vendedorR. Silva


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
un mercado favorable para el vendedor


Explanation:
que significa que hay mas compradores que mercancia. Normalmente se usa en bienes raices cuando hay mas compradores dispuestos a comprar casa que las que hay en venta. Y por consequencia el buyers market es cuando hay mas "mercancia" en venta que compradores.

espero te ayude.

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 301

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kanif
2 mins
  -> gracias

agree  LEALZ: ,,a un mercado favorable para el compradorr
9 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Atenea Acevedo
11 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Al Gallo: Correcto.
19 mins
  -> gracias

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mercado del vendedor / mercado de gran demanda


Explanation:
Otras opciones, según el Diccionario de Inversiones de Rosenberg y el Larousse comercial, respectivamente.

Atenea Acevedo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 260

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mercado de compradores/de vendedores


Explanation:
Suerte!
Noemí

Noemi Carrera
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 163

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el mercado a favor del vendedor


Explanation:
the market is not the seller's but rather in favor of the seller rather than the buyer is the concept behind the English

R. Silva
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish