KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

I am just wondering...

Spanish translation: por curiosidad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I am just wondering
Spanish translation:por curiosidad

17:10 Mar 10, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I am just wondering...
as in the context:

I am just wondering, could you tell me about the Chilean school system and how it works?
Mary
POR CURIOSIDAD,
Explanation:


MIGUEL
Selected response from:

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Grading comment
Thank you so much! I really appreciate your response!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1me pregunto...
Rick Henry
4 +1POR CURIOSIDAD,
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
4 +1tengo algunas dudas
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
4me cabe una dudaJH Trads


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tengo algunas dudas


Explanation:
Mi versión.

Saludos :)

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: La ignorancia afirma o niega rotundamente; la ciencia duda. - Voltaire
1 min
  -> Una duda previa absoluta, un escepticismo procedimental como punto de partida de todo genuino saber... Descartes

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
POR CURIOSIDAD,


Explanation:


MIGUEL

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320
Grading comment
Thank you so much! I really appreciate your response!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noemi Carrera: Sin duda, la respuesta más acertada en este contexto.
7 mins

neutral  scheibge: You could also translated as: Me pregunto si...
33 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
me pregunto...


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich
2 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
me cabe una duda


Explanation:
HTH


    nat Sp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060