KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

child care services

Spanish translation: servicios de cuidado infantil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:child care services
Spanish translation:servicios de cuidado infantil

00:47 Mar 11, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: child care services
child care services.
Jackie C.
servicios de cuidado infantil
Explanation:
HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9servicios de cuidado infantil
Rick Henry
4 +2SERVICIOS DE GUARDERÍA
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
5Servicios de guardar niños o Servicios de cuidar niños
David Davis
4servicios de atención al menorxxxseamar
4servicios de atención (méedica) infantil
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
servicios de cuidado infantil


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
4 mins

agree  Olaf
16 mins

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
25 mins

agree  Fernando Feliu-Moggi
48 mins

agree  xxxmgonzalez
1 hr

agree  Marisa Pavan
1 hr

agree  olv10siq
2 hrs

agree  Andrea Kaplan
4 hrs

agree  Fiona N�voa
14 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
SERVICIOS DE GUARDERÍA


Explanation:
O SIMPLEMENTE GUARDERÍA.

EN ESPAÑA

MIGUEL

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria-Jose Pastor: en usa pueden ser servios para ninos ya en el cole
2 mins

agree  Itita
25 mins

disagree  David Campos: También puede ser servicios ofrecidos por una nana a domicilio
1 hr

agree  LEALZ
1 hr

agree  Al Gallo: Y no sólo en España.
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
servicios de atención (méedica) infantil


Explanation:
podría ser o no, según el contexto,
servicios de atención médica infantil. Ante la duda, he puesto "médica" entre paréntesis.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Servicios de guardar niños o Servicios de cuidar niños


Explanation:
In babysitting terms you watch over - "guardar" or take care of - "cuidar" the children (not necessarily toddlers).

David Davis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 27

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
servicios de atención al menor


Explanation:
Depende del contexto. En un contexto más legal menor es mucho más adecuado.

xxxseamar
PRO pts in pair: 158