KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

card sleeve

Spanish translation: funda de la tarjeta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:card sleeve
Spanish translation:funda de la tarjeta

05:20 Mar 11, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: card sleeve
One last question!

Never write your PIN on your card or card sleeve.

All I need is: card sleeve
the little folder you put your ATM card in.
Thanks!
Leo
funda de la tarjeta
Explanation:
Hola de nuevo Leo,
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10funda de la tarjetaxxxOso
5 +1funda de la tarjeta
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5Compartimiento / bolsillo
Monica Colangelo
4Porta-tarjetas/tarjetero/fundaxxxEstrop


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
funda de la tarjeta


Explanation:
Hola de nuevo Leo,
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P Forgas
5 mins
  -> Mil gracias P. ¶:^))

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): Oso o venado?? :)
12 mins
  -> Oso que no-ve-nada!! ¶:^D!!!

agree  Fiona N�voa
2 hrs
  -> Hoola FiBi, gracias por tu apoyo ¶:^))

agree  LEALZ
3 hrs
  -> Mil gracias Lealz ¶:^)

agree  Pilar T. Bayle
5 hrs
  -> Un abrazo Pilar y gracias ¶:^)

agree  xxxmgonzalez
5 hrs
  -> Un abrazo pa mi socio y gracias ¶:^)

agree  urst
6 hrs
  -> Gracias mil Urst, me encanta su nombre ¶:^)

agree  olv10siq
8 hrs
  -> Grazie mille Olv, ¶:^)

agree  Carlos Moreno
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Carlos ¶:^)

agree  elenali
2 days15 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias elanali ¶:^))

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
funda de la tarjeta


Explanation:
Cajero Automático "DRIVE IN" (Directamente desde tu coche)
... Vacíe el bolso de nuevo para encontrar la funda de la tarjeta. Mire atrásy
compruebe la cola que ha originado para contárselo a sus amigas. ...
www.terra.es/personal2/txizatiok3/NUEVOS/cajerodrivein.htm - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5081

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Payan
3 mins
  -> gracias

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Compartimiento / bolsillo


Explanation:
Si es en una billetera o agenda

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2387

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Porta-tarjetas/tarjetero/funda


Explanation:
Card sleeve is used to protect ATM cards from any dammage, such as scratches, excesive heat or even the contact with magnetic objets.

xxxEstrop