KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

come forward

Spanish translation: obligación de notificar / denunciar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:come forward
Spanish translation:obligación de notificar / denunciar
Entered by: Manuel Martín-Iguacel

14:00 Nov 1, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other / Code of Conduct
English term or phrase: come forward
Context:
Obligation to Come Forward
All employees have an obligation and are encouraged to come forward if they believe in good faith that a policy, company operation, or practice is in violation of a law or regulation, or if any such activities are being considered.
Thanks!
GaMed
obligación de notificar / denunciar
Explanation:
obligación de notificación / de denuncia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-11-01 14:23:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

otra opción: obligación de prestar declaración
Selected response from:

Manuel Martín-Iguacel
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9obligación de notificar / denunciar
Manuel Martín-Iguacel
5 +1Obligación de presentarse
Francisco Rodriguez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Obligación de presentarse


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minutos (2006-11-01 14:03:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De acercarse a hacer un reclamo o denuncia

Francisco Rodriguez
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Martín-Iguacel
1 min
  -> Gracias Manuel

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
obligación de notificar / denunciar


Explanation:
obligación de notificación / de denuncia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-11-01 14:23:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

otra opción: obligación de prestar declaración

Manuel Martín-Iguacel
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Ardans
1 min
  -> gracias

agree  xxxmuitoprazer
4 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Romina Berardi
6 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Gloria Meneses González
35 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Paula Gayol
42 mins
  -> gracias

agree  M. Luz Gorricho: notificar
51 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Malena Garcia
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Mariana T. Buttermilch: sip, notificar!
3 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Laura D: me gusta 'notificar'
6 hrs
  -> gracias