KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

swath

Spanish translation: sector


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:swath
Spanish translation:sector
Entered by: Gabriela De Francesco

13:56 Nov 2, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: swath
It appears in an article on people who choose to be childless. It says: "In Greece, as in much of the world, having kids is no longer a given among a growing swath of the population..."
I don't really need a translation for swath, but an explanation of what it's meant by it in this context. Thanks!
Gabriela De Francesco
Argentina
sector
Explanation:
entiendo que se refiere al sector creciente de la sociedad que decide no tener hijos, como tendencia. No sé si es esto lo que buscas. Suerte
Selected response from:

Jessie Leon
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4sectorJessie Leon
5a strip or long and relatively narrow extent of anything. In this case a group of people.
Rolando Julio Arciniega


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sector


Explanation:
entiendo que se refiere al sector creciente de la sociedad que decide no tener hijos, como tendencia. No sé si es esto lo que buscas. Suerte

Jessie Leon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Alex
0 min
  -> Gracias, Olga

agree  cameliaim
4 mins
  -> Gracias, cameliaim

agree  Francisco Rodriguez
39 mins
  -> Gracias, Francisco

agree  Malena Garcia
49 mins
  -> Gracias, Malega

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a strip or long and relatively narrow extent of anything. In this case a group of people.


Explanation:
Of course I'm right

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minutos (2006-11-02 14:05:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That's the dictionary's daffy-nition of swath

Rolando Julio Arciniega
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16