KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

panacha

Spanish translation: Vulva


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:panacha
Spanish translation:Vulva
Entered by: Ser

23:06 Mar 11, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: panacha
panacha
Lindsay
Vulva
Explanation:
En Costa Rica, panocha, si es que esta es la palabra es la vulva femenina.

Otra idea mas
Selected response from:

Ser
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2VulvaSer
5panocha=piloncilloxxxOso
4 +1I agree with all of the above.xxxechoecho
4otra: shandy
Parrot
4Ver explicaciónolv10siq
4if it is Panocha..............Kanif


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if it is Panocha..............


Explanation:
panocha, panoja = (nf) (Bot) corncob, ear of maize;
(azúcar: Méx) unrefined brown sugar;
(dulce) brown sugar (candy).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 23:46:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if it is Panache = Ensalada de verduras, cocidas y rehogadas: de primero hay panaché de verduras.


Kanif
PRO pts in pair: 4

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ver explicación


Explanation:
Hola Lindsay, la palabra "Panacha" no existe en el diccionario. Ahora bien, si es Panache= a bunch of feathers or a plume, esp. on a helmet.
Si la palabra es Panacea= a remedy for all diseases, evils or difficulties; cure-all.
Otra posibilidad en el caso que fuera panocha= ear of Indian corn.
Espero que te sirvan.

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
otra: shandy


Explanation:
What other Europeans call "panaché" is what we call in Spain a "clara" (50% beer + 50% lemo-lime, 7-up or Casera). British and Americans call it "shandy".

Now "panocha" is solidified molasses/brown sugar sometimes and a four-letter word in Colombia.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 330

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I agree with all of the above.


Explanation:
But honestly, the question should be suppressed, since it doen’t make much sense, and I would suspect it refers disrespectfully to women’s genitalia. Maybe I am wrong.
But in Mexico the word with am O means that.
Maybe it is a Chichimeca variation of the word?



xxxechoecho
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Collins
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
panocha=piloncillo


Explanation:
Hola Lindsay,

Mira, primero que nada, la palabra es "panocha" y no "panacha", en segundo lugar "panocha" no está en inglés, está en español.

En México, mi país, la panocha es un tipo de azuúcar moreno comprimido en forma de cono, también llamado "piloncillo". Además se le da este nombre a un pan que se cocina con el piloncillo y otros ingredientes.

Por último en algunas regiones de México se le llama así a la vagina, aunque no es un término terriblemente ofensivo, vulgar podríamos decir sí, pero no es una grosería enorme.

Espero que te ayude y buena suerte de parte del Oso ¶:^))



    Mexican Spanish
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Collins
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias por tu apoyo Thomas! ¶:^))

disagree  xxxechoecho: I doubt anyone would say this in front of a respectful audience, less in front of the parents. It is very ofensive...let's not kid opurselves. One would not say this to a girl freind either.
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Vulva


Explanation:
En Costa Rica, panocha, si es que esta es la palabra es la vulva femenina.

Otra idea mas

Ser
United States
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: tambien en Republica Dominicana y MUY(!!!) vulgar.
32 mins

agree  xxxechoecho: En todas las regiones de México también
2 hrs