KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

flatbread

Spanish translation: chapati


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flatbread
Spanish translation:chapati
Entered by: fcojbarrios

02:01 Mar 12, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: flatbread
"one of the best dishes of Indian cooking is the baked fresh flatbread..."
fcojbarrios
United States
chapati o chapatis
Explanation:
Es el nombre con el que se lo conoce. Te copio un ejemplo.

Saludos,

David




When it comes to wheat, women farmers around Bankatti in the southern lowlands of Nepal know what they like: a variety that withstands disease and insect attack, makes good chapatis (flatbread), and produces lots of grain. In contrast, Bankatti men prefer wheats that tolerate heat and produce large, white grain that does not shatter when harvested.
(http://www.cimmyt.org/whatiscimmyt/AR00_2001/asia/farmers/br...



CHAPATIS, PAN HINDÚ
(para 12 chapatis)

(http://www.secretariahoy.cl/n_0001/lamesa/mesa_36/hindu.htm)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 02:13:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra referencia:

Chapatis, the daily bread of millions of Indians, are cooked first on a dry hotplate, then held directly over a flame, where they swell with steam to the point of bursting.
(http://www.terrapin.co.uk/xrayspex/recipes.html)
Selected response from:

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Grading comment
muchas gracias a todos por su ayuda...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Pan ácimo
MJ Barber
4 +3chapati o chapatis
David Meléndez Tormen
4chapata
Anguiano Pérez


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
chapati o chapatis


Explanation:
Es el nombre con el que se lo conoce. Te copio un ejemplo.

Saludos,

David




When it comes to wheat, women farmers around Bankatti in the southern lowlands of Nepal know what they like: a variety that withstands disease and insect attack, makes good chapatis (flatbread), and produces lots of grain. In contrast, Bankatti men prefer wheats that tolerate heat and produce large, white grain that does not shatter when harvested.
(http://www.cimmyt.org/whatiscimmyt/AR00_2001/asia/farmers/br...



CHAPATIS, PAN HINDÚ
(para 12 chapatis)

(http://www.secretariahoy.cl/n_0001/lamesa/mesa_36/hindu.htm)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 02:13:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra referencia:

Chapatis, the daily bread of millions of Indians, are cooked first on a dry hotplate, then held directly over a flame, where they swell with steam to the point of bursting.
(http://www.terrapin.co.uk/xrayspex/recipes.html)

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2019
Grading comment
muchas gracias a todos por su ayuda...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias: ¡Bravo!
21 mins
  -> Gracias, Claudia :-)

agree  Andrea Bullrich
38 mins

agree  LEALZ
39 mins

neutral  OLMO: Creo que "flatbread" es un nombre genérico que incluyo lo que en la Argentina se llama "pan àrabe" y en EE.UU. "pitta bread". En cualquier caso, nunca puede ser "hindú" porque "hindú" remite a la religión y no al gentilicio.
19 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chapata


Explanation:
En España se comercializa un tipo de pan con la denominación de "chapata", que también tiene forma plana y casi regtangular. Ignoro si tiene alguna relación con el "flatbread/chapatis" hindú.

Anguiano Pérez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MJ Barber: just a point of interest, Anguiano, but the chapata in Spain has nothing to do with indian chapati. Chapata is a yeast bread, and I think the word may be the Spanish adaptation of Italian Ciabatta bread.
1 hr
  -> Thanks for the info!

neutral  OLMO: Las cosas de la India son "indias", no "hindúes". Y las personas de la India son "indias" (y pueden ser hindúes, católicas, budistas, ateas, etc.). ¿Está claro?
12 hrs
  -> Respuesta a OLMO: Lo que está claro es que usted ignora la riqueza léxica del español. Por favor, consulte en un buen diccionario (sugiero el de la Real Academia Española) el significado del término "hindú".

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Pan ácimo


Explanation:
Be careful, there are many types of Indian flatbread, look:

Flat Breads
Indian daily breads are called chapati, phulka and roti and parantha. They are made of finely milled whole wheat flour and water. Some recipes call for salt or oil but I like to make mine without them. The cooks that use salt and oil say it tenderizes the dough. For me the taste of salt and oil in Indian bread dough interferes with the overall meal as the bread does not stay neutral/innocent in taste. Pooris are fried breads that are usually made on holidays, festive occasions and for entertaining. Indian flat breads are used to scoop up curries and vegetables. I have not given any recipe for Naan as it needs a Tandoor to be true to itself. Most kitchens do not have a Tandoor.

If you follow the link, you will see that most of them are made on a griddle or dutch oven, the only one that is actually baked in an oven (tandoor) is Naan bread. But maby the writer says baked, to means simply "made".

So to avoid confusion, I would just say "pan ácimo recien hecho".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 17:04:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Coincidence!! I am reading a book by VS Naipul, and he has a scene where children are playing at cooking and making rotis !!!


    Reference: http://www.indianfoodsco.com/Recipes/breads.htm
MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ocell
17 mins
  -> tx

agree  Rafa Lombardino
6 hrs
  -> tx

agree  Hans Gärtner
7 hrs

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Agree. I love roti.
1 day12 hrs