KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

above

Spanish translation: Escribí el texto anterior/precedente/que antecede


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I wrote the above text
Spanish translation:Escribí el texto anterior/precedente/que antecede
Entered by: Atenea Acevedo

16:02 Mar 12, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: above
I wrote the above text
in this case...
Explanation:
... you could use:

Escribí el texto anterior.
Escribí el texto arriba indicado.
Escribí el texto precedente.
Selected response from:

Atenea Acevedo
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9in this case...Atenea Acevedo
5 +1escribí el texto que antecede/ anterior/
Karina Fabrizzi
5anterior, arriba
Andrea Bullrich
5 -1He escrito / redactado el texto citado anteriormente
Rafa Lombardino


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
in this case...


Explanation:
... you could use:

Escribí el texto anterior.
Escribí el texto arriba indicado.
Escribí el texto precedente.

Atenea Acevedo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 260
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: sí, sorry, no te vi... :-)
0 min

agree  Patricia Myers
1 min

agree  Yolanda Morato: menos mal que comprobé antes de escribir, qué rapidez! :)
1 min
  -> ¡Gracias, colegas! Andrea... creo que siempre estamos conectadas a la misma hora, a mí también me ocurre poner la misma respuesta después de ti ;)

agree  Fiona N�voa
38 mins

agree  esmeraldarl
1 hr

agree  Rick Henry
1 hr

agree  Gustavo Carias
2 hrs

agree  Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
4 hrs

agree  cnidario
6 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
anterior, arriba


Explanation:
Yo escribí el texto anterior /el texto que aparece arriba.

HTH
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
He escrito / redactado el texto citado anteriormente


Explanation:
Good luck

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrea Bullrich: no, en ninguna parte dice citado
0 min
  -> sorry... it was only an idea

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
escribí el texto que antecede/ anterior/


Explanation:
In this context, the possible translations for above would be:

- anterior
- que antecede
- precedente
- que aparece más arriba



Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Carias
2 hrs