ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

sight picture

Spanish translation: Imagen del blanco

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sight picture
Spanish translation:Imagen del blanco
Entered by: Elinor Thomas

19:23 Mar 12, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: sight picture
firearms shooting
Thank you!
Elinor Thomas
imagen (del blanco)
Explanation:
Good luck
JL,

SIGHT PICTURE - Imagen (del blanco)


"Sight picture occurs when you index (point), perfectly aligned sights at an intended target. Focusing your eye exclusively on the front sight, you will see a picture of the intended target behind the sight. Hence the term, "Sight Picture"."

Do you have more context?
Selected response from:

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Grading comment
No tengo más contexto. De todas maneras, gracias muchachos!
Los puntos fueron para Pepelu porque llegó primero, aunque la explicación del diccionario de P. Forgas se merece puntos también! Me hizo reír!

Osito, Pepelu, ¿quién dijo que me estoy por defender? ¿Y si estuviera por atacar? ;-))

Gracias a todos!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2imagen (del blanco)José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4imagen (del blanco)
P Forgas
4Imagen del blanco
Judy Rojas
3imagen de miraJohn Barker


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
imagen de mira


Explanation:
La imagen visible atraves del mira de un rifle ó similar.

John Barker

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Es la imagen del blanco u objetivo y no del elemento de mira del arma.
6 mins
  -> ¡Pues eso!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
imagen (del blanco)


Explanation:
Good luck
JL,

SIGHT PICTURE - Imagen (del blanco)


"Sight picture occurs when you index (point), perfectly aligned sights at an intended target. Focusing your eye exclusively on the front sight, you will see a picture of the intended target behind the sight. Hence the term, "Sight Picture"."

Do you have more context?



    Reference: http://carlisle-www.army.mil/usamhi/usarsa/GLOSSARY/ENGLISH/...
José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1284
Grading comment
No tengo más contexto. De todas maneras, gracias muchachos!
Los puntos fueron para Pepelu porque llegó primero, aunque la explicación del diccionario de P. Forgas se merece puntos también! Me hizo reír!

Osito, Pepelu, ¿quién dijo que me estoy por defender? ¿Y si estuviera por atacar? ;-))

Gracias a todos!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Roberto

agree  xxxOso: ¡Abrazo del Oso ¶:^)!
2 mins
  -> ¡Abrazo de Pepelu! :-))) Kata, llave, aikido....de quién te vas a defender? Las mujeres se vencen con besos y cariños...:-))

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Imagen del blanco


Explanation:
Hi Elinor:
I hope that helps.
Regards,
Ricardo


    carlisle-www.army.mil/usamhi/usarsa/GLOSSARY/ENGLISH/E_S.HTM - 57k
Judy Rojas
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1139

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
imagen (del blanco)


Explanation:
sight picture:imagen(del blanco)

dicc militar descoyuntado que me regaló un coronel retirado.

Felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2210