KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

nerd

Spanish translation: sabelotodo o ratón de biblioteca


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nerd
Spanish translation:sabelotodo o ratón de biblioteca
Entered by: xxxOso

00:25 Mar 13, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: nerd
what's the best term?
julie
sabelotodo o ratón de biblioteca
Explanation:
Hi Julie,
These 2 options are used in México.
Good luck from Oso ¶:^))
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
I will choose sabelotodo. sounds most appropriate. thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sabelotodo o ratón de bibliotecaxxxOso
4traga
Valeria Verona
4Cateto
MIGUEL JIMENEZ


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cateto


Explanation:
En España...

a los que llevan calcetines blancos con las sandalias o demás, los llamamos "catetos"

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sabelotodo o ratón de biblioteca


Explanation:
Hi Julie,
These 2 options are used in México.
Good luck from Oso ¶:^))

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
I will choose sabelotodo. sounds most appropriate. thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry: sabelotodo (not calling you one, just agreeing :-))
2 mins
  -> Jaaa!!! Thank you, man!! ¶:^D!!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
traga


Explanation:
in Argentina.
:-)

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 550