KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

to ensure student safety

Spanish translation: para garantizar la seguridad de los estudiantes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to ensure student safety
Spanish translation:para garantizar la seguridad de los estudiantes

02:28 Mar 13, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: to ensure student safety
rules and regulations to ensure student safety:
Mindy S.
para garantizar la seguridad de los estudiantes
Explanation:
normas y reglamentaciones para garantizar la seguridad de los estudiantes

HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +15para garantizar la seguridad de los estudiantes
Andrea Bullrich
5 +1para asegurar/garantizar/ proteger...la seguridad de los alumnos
Terry Burgess
4 +1para garantizar la seguridad de los estudiantes
Robert INGLEDEW
4ensureLilianMT


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +15
para garantizar la seguridad de los estudiantes


Explanation:
normas y reglamentaciones para garantizar la seguridad de los estudiantes

HTH
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SusyZ
5 mins

agree  Mónica Guzmán
15 mins

agree  LEALZ
33 mins

agree  Ginnett Zabala
36 mins

agree  Ocell
5 hrs

agree  Lusobras
5 hrs

agree  Bernardo Ortiz
6 hrs

agree  cnidario
6 hrs

agree  Andrew Donaldson
6 hrs

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
7 hrs

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Saludos :-))
10 hrs
  -> saludos y gracias a todos :-)))

agree  Carlos Moreno
11 hrs

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
11 hrs

agree  Mark Savage: Mark Savage
14 hrs

agree  elenali
18 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
para garantizar la seguridad de los estudiantes


Explanation:
pensé en poner para asegurar la seguridad, pero no suena lindo...

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Savage: asegurar tambien
14 hrs
  -> Sí, yo pensé en esa respuesta, pero asegurar la seguridad suena a redundancia. Gracias.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
para asegurar/garantizar/ proteger...la seguridad de los alumnos


Explanation:
Hope this helps:-))
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 02:34:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I omitted the option of \"estudiantes\"..though \"alumnos\" is a fair and perfect equivalent (especially for American English)


    Oxford Superlex + exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lusobras: Good options Terry. Saludos ;>D
5 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ensure


Explanation:
para garantizar la seguridad de los estudiantes.

Reglas y normas para garantizar la seguridad de los estudiantes

LilianMT
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish