KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

streak

Spanish translation: racha - serie de éxitos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:streak
Spanish translation:racha - serie de éxitos
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

16:37 Mar 13, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: streak
The extraordinary streak of zero is rooted in management’s ability to mold a work culture that instills safety as an organization value
Paola Nobizelli
Chile
racha - serie de éxitos
Explanation:
La extraordinaria racha (serie de éxitos) de zero se basa en la capacidad de la gerencia de moldear una cultura de trabajo que inculca la seguridad como un elemento valioso (o como un valor) dentro de la organización.

Prefiero elemento valioso, es más elocuente.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 17:03:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zero es el nombre de una empresa.
Web Site Matches 1 - 20 of 341 | Next 20 >

Zero-Knowledge Systems - provides personal privacy and security tools and strategies for businesses and consumers.
http://www.zeroknowledge.com/
More sites about: Privacy Software

Zero G Software - provides InstallAnywhere, a Java-based multi-platform deployment tool for building installers.
http://www.zerog.com/
More sites about: California > San Francisco > Programming and Development Software
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5racha - serie de éxitos
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1periodo de cero (accidentes??)xxxAnneM
4record
Marian Greenfield
4nivel, marca (cero)
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
4rachaJH Trads


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
racha - serie de éxitos


Explanation:
La extraordinaria racha (serie de éxitos) de zero se basa en la capacidad de la gerencia de moldear una cultura de trabajo que inculca la seguridad como un elemento valioso (o como un valor) dentro de la organización.

Prefiero elemento valioso, es más elocuente.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 17:03:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zero es el nombre de una empresa.
Web Site Matches 1 - 20 of 341 | Next 20 >

Zero-Knowledge Systems - provides personal privacy and security tools and strategies for businesses and consumers.
http://www.zeroknowledge.com/
More sites about: Privacy Software

Zero G Software - provides InstallAnywhere, a Java-based multi-platform deployment tool for building installers.
http://www.zerog.com/
More sites about: California > San Francisco > Programming and Development Software

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MIGUEL JIMENEZ
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Miguelnc

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Falta algo después de 'zero' en el original, ¿verdad? (zero accidents, faults, mishaps.....)
13 mins
  -> Zero es el nombre de una empresa. Acabo de agregar la referencia. Gracias, José Luis.

agree  Thierry LOTTE
35 mins
  -> Gracias, Thierry.

agree  Bernardo Ortiz: un genio el dr. Ingledew
42 mins
  -> Gracias, Bernardo, pero no me considero un genio, y tampoco tengo título universitario. Muy amable de tu parte.

agree  Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
1 hr
  -> Gracias, M.Dolors

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
racha


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 16:46:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

logros sucesivos / consecutivos


    nat Sp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nivel, marca (cero)


Explanation:
Hola,

Sería un valor estadístico sobre los logros conseguidos.

Suerte!

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
periodo de cero (accidentes??)


Explanation:
It means a time when the results are zero, which can be good or bad. In this case they are obviously good. They might be referring to 'zero accidents'in this case.

http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q="periodo de cero"&spell...

xxxAnneM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: Sí, este es el contexto, un periodo de cero accidentes, que es un logro considerable!
7 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
record


Explanation:
Sé que usan <record> así sin traducirlo y tiene conotación de deportes, igual que <streak>.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071