KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

blueberry

Spanish translation: mermelada de arándano


21:27 Mar 13, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: blueberry
blueberry jam translated into Spanish
Tere Beard
Spanish translation:mermelada de arándano
Explanation:
This is the traditional blueberry, small with very dark blue skin.

Hope it helps, and enjoy the jam!
Selected response from:

Bill Greendyk
United States
Grading comment
Thank you. I would have never thought that both cranberries and blueberrie had the same translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8arándano
Judy Rojas
5mermelada de arándanos
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
4 +1mermelada de arándano
Bill Greendyk
4moraJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4mermelada (confitura) de arándanoDTec


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
arándano


Explanation:
Mermelada de arándano.
Espero te sirva

Judy Rojas
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1139
Grading comment
Arandano is cranberry not blueberry

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk: You got it, Ricardo!
0 min
  -> Gracias William.

agree  Terry Burgess: mmmmmmmm...deliciosa!...pero "light", por favor:-)))
1 min
  -> Gracias Terry. Una nueva fruta de exportación chilena.

agree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: You were the quickest!
1 min
  -> Gracias

agree  Fernando Muela
2 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  elenali
2 mins
  -> Gracias

disagree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: that will be cranberry
3 mins
  -> Sorry, but both blueberries and cranberries are known as arándanos

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: "arándano" is perfectly fine. #:)
5 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Rick Henry: arándano is fine - "arándano agrio" is cranberry
7 mins
  -> Correct, at least that's how Simon and Schuster has it

agree  Judith Facio: arándano, sin duda alguna
9 mins
  -> Gracias Judith

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
10 mins
  -> Gracias Ariadna

disagree  Gloria Towle: arándano es "cranberry". Blueberry es "zarzamora", jalea de "zarzamora"
49 mins

agree  xxxmgonzalez: Por lo que se ve existen dos tipos de arándano,uno de ellos rojo (cranberry).Un saludo.
2 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Arandano is cranberry not blueberry

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mermelada de arándano


Explanation:
This is the traditional blueberry, small with very dark blue skin.

Hope it helps, and enjoy the jam!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 499
Grading comment
Thank you. I would have never thought that both cranberries and blueberrie had the same translation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: WOW, the three of us simultaneously!
1 min

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mermelada de arándanos


Explanation:
"Blueberry" is already entered in our team glosary...

Yummy...

Native speaker (also caleed Tere!) :-)

Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 191

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mermelada (confitura) de arándano


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 21:32:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m late ;-(
:-)

DTec
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Barker: Tambien he visto 'Barritas energéticas de Blueberry' en un producto de Hero.
1 min

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mora


Explanation:
Suerte,

JL

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos
1 min

neutral  Bill Greendyk: Hola José Luis! Según mi modesto entender, moras son lo que llamamos "blackberries" o "black raspberries," ¿no es cierto? También llamado "zarzamora"
25 mins
  -> Yo siempre he usado arándano o murtiño para definir al 'cranberry'. Estoy equivocado!

disagree  xxxmgonzalez: Me temo que WG está en lo cierto,la mora de zarza se llama 'blackberry'.Parece ser que hay dos tipos de arándano, uno es rojo y se llama 'cranberry'.Un saludo.
2 hrs