KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

leaf

Spanish translation: hoja


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:leaf
Spanish translation:hoja
Entered by: Terry Burgess

01:40 Mar 14, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: leaf
the leaf on a tree
Jeff
hoja
Explanation:
"la hoja de un árbol"

Hope this helps:-)
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11hoja
Terry Burgess
4nodo
Olga Alex
4follaje
Bernardo Ortiz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
hoja


Explanation:
"la hoja de un árbol"

Hope this helps:-)
terry


    None needed
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias
6 mins
  -> Gracias Claudia:-)))

agree  Hans Gärtner
15 mins
  -> Thank you Hans:-)))

agree  SusyZ
21 mins
  -> Gracias Susy:-)))

disagree  jcl7: La hoja de un árbol or La hoja en un árbol (this second choice only if used within a sentence, but not as a phrase)
38 mins

agree  xxxmgonzalez
1 hr

agree  CNF
1 hr

agree  Andrea Kaplan
2 hrs

agree  biancaf202: perfecto
2 hrs

agree  Gustavo Carias
3 hrs

agree  Cecilia Paris
10 hrs

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:)
12 hrs

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: y menos mal que para estas fechas empezaran a salir las hojas de los arboles!
12 hrs

agree  xxxDiego V
22 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
follaje


Explanation:
frondoso árbol, su follaje
option

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrea Kaplan: that would be foliage
1 hr

neutral  Maria-Jose Pastor: Though the proper word for foliage, it also sounds like something else...
12 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nodo


Explanation:
Si se trata de un árbol jerárquico se habla de nodos y no de hojas.

Un saludo.

Olga Alex
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1576