KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

reach

Spanish translation: ponerse en contacto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reach
Spanish translation:ponerse en contacto

03:18 Mar 14, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: reach
which makes it difficult to reach adults in times of emergency!
J.C.
ponerse en contacto
Explanation:
(eso hace difícil) ponerse en contacto con los adultos en situaciones/casos/momentos de emergencia.

Some context is missing to pick between this options, but I hope this helps,

Andrea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 03:21:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possibility for \"to reach\", depending on context: avisar
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6ponerse en contacto
Andrea Bullrich
5 +3Comunicarolv10siq
5 +1localizar
Gustavo Carias
4contactarAndrea Kaplan


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ponerse en contacto


Explanation:
(eso hace difícil) ponerse en contacto con los adultos en situaciones/casos/momentos de emergencia.

Some context is missing to pick between this options, but I hope this helps,

Andrea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 03:21:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possibility for \"to reach\", depending on context: avisar

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmgonzalez
12 mins

agree  SusyZ
47 mins

agree  Gustavo Carias
1 hr

agree  David Davis
2 hrs

agree  Rick Henry
2 hrs

agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto: Avisar!! eso sí :)
8 hrs
  -> thanks everybody :-)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Comunicar


Explanation:
Lo que hace que resulte difícil comunicarse con los adultos en situaciones de emergencia.
Espero que te sirva.
Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 03:33:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Localizar es otra opción. Localizar a los adultos en situaciones de de emergencia.

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmgonzalez
4 mins
  -> Gracias mgonzalez

agree  David Davis
1 hr
  -> Gracias ddavis

agree  Rafa Lombardino
16 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contactar


Explanation:
otra opción

Andrea Kaplan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 95

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
localizar


Explanation:
Se podria usar en este caso...

Gustavo Carias
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
14 hrs