KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Have goldfish

Spanish translation: Tener peces de colores


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:To have goldfish
Spanish translation:Tener peces de colores
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

04:52 Mar 14, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Have goldfish
Have goldfish, will surf
Angel Biojo
United States
Tener peces de colores
Explanation:
To have goldfish = tener peces de colores
I have goldfish = tengo peces de colores.
Sin contexto, es todo lo que puedo proponer.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you Robert.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Tener peces de colores
Robert INGLEDEW
4Si tiene Goldfish podrá navegar / barrenar
two2tango
4peces de acuario/pecera/estanquexxxTransOl
4Goldfish may be a proper namexxxtazdog


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tener peces de colores


Explanation:
To have goldfish = tener peces de colores
I have goldfish = tengo peces de colores.
Sin contexto, es todo lo que puedo proponer.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
Thank you Robert.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ISABEL GUARDERAS: Parece una construccion rara, no se tratara de una palabra del argot surfista? Porque 'peces de colores' es la traduccion de goldfish, ya que pueden ser de muchos colores distintos.
3 hrs
  -> Tal vez se refiera a un nivel económico, porque para practicar windsurf hace falta algo de dinero, y los peces de colores necesitan una pecera oxigenada, que cuesta un poco de dinero...

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
peces de acuario/pecera/estanque


Explanation:
Puede que en este caso "peces de colores" sea más genérico y menos específico que peces de acuario o peces de pecera. Curiosamente, los goldfish son unos pececillos naranjas o plateados, que viven en estanques, aquarios,peceras y son originarios del Japón. Según el Cambridge un goldfish es: a small, shiny, gold or orange-coloured, fish which is often kept as a pet in a bowl or a garden pool.

Espero que te ayude




    Reference: http://www.planetapet.com/articulos.woc?p_tienda=04&p_art=00...
    Reference: http://petra-aqua.com/petraq/sp/index.htm
xxxTransOl
PRO pts in pair: 504

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Goldfish may be a proper name


Explanation:
You really need to give more context, Angel, otherwise we can't help! :-)

Anyway, have a look at this:

El 24 de Septiembre tuvo lugar en Cayucos el segundo campeonato del The Goldfish surf . El viento offshore de 3-5ft mantuvo el día bastante claro. Las primeras pruebas empezaron con 80 competidores que pugnaban por premios en metálico. (http://www.mundosurf.com/actualidad/noticias/octubre00.htm)

You'll find other references as well.. it appears to be a yearly event.

Volcom Stone held the third event of the Goldfish Surf Series at Studio
drive, Cayucos on Dec 15th, 2001. The surf was 4-6ft and offshore, the sun
was out but the air tempature was so cold that we could barely endure the
morning hours of the event. (http://www.volcom.com/LIVE/crusty/goldfish3.htm)

The odd construction of your sentence refers to an old American TV program:


On September 14th, 1957, a new western debuted on the CBS television network. Richard Boone played the man called "Paladin" in Have Gun -- Will Travel. The unique title survives today, in countless incarnations in advertising and other media -- or have you never heard the phrase "Have ______, Will Travel"? Well, now you know whence it came.
(http://www.hgwt.com/hgwt0.htm)

If "goldfish" does refer to this particular event, I would guess your sentence means that this person is willing to participate in it... but keep in mind that this is only a guess.

For what it's worth. :-)


    as noted
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 910

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Si tiene Goldfish podrá navegar / barrenar


Explanation:
Es una clara referencia a la expresión idiomática "have money, will travel", o sea, si no tiene dinero no viaja.
El contexto es pobre, supongo que Goldfish es una marca (no tiene sentido hablar de peces de colores en este contexto).
En cuanto a surf, puede ser desplazarse por la Web (navegar) o bien sobre las olas parado sobre una tabla (barrenar)


two2tango
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3502