KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Cheerleader

Spanish translation: porrista


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cheerleader
Spanish translation:porrista
Entered by: Hardy Moreno

14:07 Mar 14, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ Education, School cheerleaders
English term or phrase: Cheerleader
Por favor díganme qué términos se usan es sus países hispanohablantes para "cheerleader".

Gracias
Hardy Moreno
Porristas
Explanation:
Así se les dice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 14:22:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can see the term used at: www.porristascop.com/ - 2k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 14:23:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It would be \"porrista\" in the singular form.
Selected response from:

Judy Rojas
Chile
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Porristas
Judy Rojas
5 +8animadoraMaria-Jose Pastor
5animador, animadora
Sarah Brenchley
5porraxxxElena Sgarbo


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
animadora


Explanation:
La que anima a los espectadores

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 301

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mireia Oliva Solé: En España se les llama así :)
7 mins

agree  Pilar T. Bayle: Sí, en España son animadoras.
9 mins

agree  Zonum: Y además, están muy bien...
29 mins

agree  xxxmgonzalez
34 mins

agree  Victòria Peñafiel Mengual
40 mins

agree  cathygross
44 mins

agree  Lusobras
50 mins

agree  María T. Vargas: En España definitivamente "animadora", pero en algunos paìses latinoamericanos parece que es "porrista". Y a Zonum le digo que sería mejor evitar comentarios machistas en un sitio de profesionales de ambos sexos.
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Porristas


Explanation:
Así se les dice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 14:22:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can see the term used at: www.porristascop.com/ - 2k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 14:23:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It would be \"porrista\" in the singular form.

Judy Rojas
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1139
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán
4 mins
  -> Gracias Aurora

agree  two2tango: en Argentina, sí
7 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Andrea Bullrich
11 mins
  -> Gracias Andrea

agree  María Gabriela Morales
23 mins
  -> Gracias María Gabriela

agree  alicia
23 mins
  -> Gracias Alicia

agree  Sery
1 hr
  -> Gracias Sery

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Yo lo he escuchado así. Habría que esperar la opinión de la racinguista (Trixie)
1 hr
  -> Gracias Robert. Incluso el término está registrado en México.

agree  Eugenia Corbo
1 hr
  -> Gracias Eugenia

agree  Cordelia: en México así lo he oído
1 hr
  -> Gracias Cordelia

agree  Bernardo Ortiz
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
porra


Explanation:
Otra variante.

HTH
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3982

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
animador, animadora


Explanation:
Depending on whether it's for a man or woman. In some South Americna countries (e.g. Colombia and Mexico) the word "porrista" is used.
Hope it helps.
Sarah.

Sarah Brenchley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 208