KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Pouch material

Spanish translation: material sellable al calor para fabricar bolsas de uso personal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pouch material
Spanish translation:material sellable al calor para fabricar bolsas de uso personal
Entered by: xxxTransOl

17:00 Mar 14, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Pouch material
With the increasing adoption of stand-up pouches has come the demand for POUCH MATERIALS that offer better in-use performance.
material sellable al calor para fabricar bolsas/paquetes/sobres
Explanation:
Puoch material es cualquier tipo de material -normalmente plástico- sellable mediante prensa de calor, para la fabricación de bolsas (pouchs)de pequeño tamaño (generalmente de uso personal), en procesos de empaquetado de alimentos perecederos, productos químicos, medicinas o similar. Pouch deriva de bolsillo, que cabe en el bolsillo
Selected response from:

xxxTransOl
Grading comment
gracias. Esto me ayudó muchisimo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2www.pacificbag.net/stand-up-pouches.html
Andy Watkinson
4 +1material sellable al calor para fabricar bolsas/paquetes/sobresxxxTransOl
4 +1material para bolsasAntonio Costa
4materiales/materias primas
Elena Miguel


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
materiales/materias primas


Explanation:
A falta de contexto estoy adivinando un poco, pero se puede referir a las "materias primas" o a los "materiales para la fabricación de" en función del tema del que hable el texto.
Espero haberte servido de ayuda.

Elena Miguel
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 110

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
www.pacificbag.net/stand-up-pouches.html


Explanation:

I have absolutely no idea, but the link may prove useful.

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1274

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ISABEL GUARDERAS: Pouch como el de un canguro australiano? Seguro que no. Estoy de acuerdo se necesita contexto.
23 mins

agree  Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
material para bolsas


Explanation:
P. ej. de máquinas fotográficas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 17:19:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could anybody explain to me \"why\" certain people hide behind the word \"anonymous\" when asking for help?

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: indeed!
53 mins
  -> Thank you Jane

neutral  Maria-Jose Pastor: careful using bolsas, in some LA countries it is the male genitals
3 hrs
  -> Then pls tell me in what country of this world, simple words like "bolsa," do not have a malicious meaning which is not in the dictionaries?

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
material sellable al calor para fabricar bolsas/paquetes/sobres


Explanation:
Puoch material es cualquier tipo de material -normalmente plástico- sellable mediante prensa de calor, para la fabricación de bolsas (pouchs)de pequeño tamaño (generalmente de uso personal), en procesos de empaquetado de alimentos perecederos, productos químicos, medicinas o similar. Pouch deriva de bolsillo, que cabe en el bolsillo


    Reference: http://www.devicelink.com/pmpn/archive/00/11/008.html
    Reference: http://www.tolas.com/pouch.htm
xxxTransOl
PRO pts in pair: 504
Grading comment
gracias. Esto me ayudó muchisimo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Galina Kovalenko
3 hrs
  -> gracias