KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

grandchildren

Spanish translation: nietos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grandchildren
Spanish translation:nietos
Entered by: Pilar T. Bayle

17:44 Mar 14, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ family
English term or phrase: grandchildren
grandchildren
rachel
nietos
Explanation:
nietos includes children of both genders: boys and girls. If only girls, use "nietas". If only boys or both, use "nietos"

Suerte
Selected response from:

Pilar T. Bayle
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +20nietosPilar T. Bayle
4 +2nietos /asJH Trads


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nietos /as


Explanation:
HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich
0 min

agree  Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +20
nietos


Explanation:
nietos includes children of both genders: boys and girls. If only girls, use "nietas". If only boys or both, use "nietos"

Suerte

Pilar T. Bayle
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 183
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: :-)
0 min

agree  Fernando Muela
2 mins

agree  Timur Nakashidze
3 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5 mins

agree  elenali
6 mins

agree  Judy Rojas
6 mins

agree  Hans Gärtner
11 mins

agree  Antonio Costa
15 mins

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
23 mins

agree  xxxmgonzalez
28 mins

agree  Eugenia Corbo
47 mins

agree  MJ Barber
1 hr

agree  Ana Juliá
1 hr

agree  Andrea Kopf
1 hr

agree  Rafa Lombardino
1 hr

agree  domingo
1 hr

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
3 hrs

agree  Roser Villa
4 hrs

agree  Henry Hinds
7 hrs

agree  Terry Burgess: Thanks for the lesson Pilarica:-)))
9 hrs