KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

This is in contrast to hindcasts, for which observed data are available

Spanish translation: Esto se opone a la retrospección, que se basa en la información ya disponible


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:This is in contrast to hindcasts, for which observed data are available
Spanish translation:Esto se opone a la retrospección, que se basa en la información ya disponible
Entered by: Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà

18:38 Mar 14, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ Study of the weather and climate
English term or phrase: This is in contrast to hindcasts, for which observed data are available
Mi duda es sobre el significado de la palabra hindcasts. La oración desde el principio dice:
Forecasts are to be of real-time nature, i.e, the target period must not yet have occurred. This is in contrast to hindcasts, for which...
uca93
Retrospección
Explanation:
Yo lo diría así en español...
En tu frase, por ejemplo, algo como "Esto se opone a la retrospección, que se basa en la información (o los datos) ya disponible (u obtenida)".
Selected response from:

Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
Spain
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Registros Históricos
Monica Colangelo
4Definiciones
Maximino Alvarez
4Retrospección
Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
4pronósticos posteriores
Maria
4retrovisión
Rick Henry
2predicciones históricas
GoodWords


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retrovisión


Explanation:
in contrast to previsión.

I bet if you asked the person who made up that ridiculous English word, they couldn't give you an accurate description.... "But it sounds really cool with forecast in the same sentence!".

Sheesh.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pronósticos posteriores


Explanation:
just a thought. I am not sure, however, if this is used in the weather prediction jargon.




Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1496

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Retrospección


Explanation:
Yo lo diría así en español...
En tu frase, por ejemplo, algo como "Esto se opone a la retrospección, que se basa en la información (o los datos) ya disponible (u obtenida)".

Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 99

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
predicciones históricas


Explanation:
I don't know if this term is used; I couldn't find any confirmation, but...

Hindcasts are historical forecasts, i.e. forecasts made with historical data, pretending that the actual historical outcome was not yet known. ( http://nsipp.gsfc.nasa.gov/exptlpreds/archived/tier_1/tier1_... )

Here's a page en español that doesn't attempt to give a Spanish word for hindcast, just puts it tal cual: http://yabae.cptec.inpe.br/well_come/meteosie.html

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1947

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Registros Históricos


Explanation:
HTH

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2387

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Definiciones


Explanation:
Si lo que necesitas son definiciones, puedes mirar las referencias.

Saludos


    Reference: http://www.knmi.nl/~koek/glossary.html
    Reference: http://www.mhl.nsw.gov.au/www/wave_glossary.html#HIND
Maximino Alvarez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 381