KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

I felt a little awkward because I didn't know many people

Spanish translation: incómodo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:awkward
Spanish translation:incómodo
Entered by: Dima Malik

20:32 Mar 14, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I felt a little awkward because I didn't know many people
I felt a little awkward because I didn't know many people
Mary
Me sentí/sentía un poco incómodo/incómoda porque no conocía a mucha gente
Explanation:
Just another possibility.

HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Thank you for the translation and I am sorry for making you wait so long for my response. Hope all is well! Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Me sentí/sentía un poco incómodo/incómoda porque no conocía a mucha gente
Andrea Bullrich
5me sentí un poco ...
Ariadna Castillo González
4 +1Me sentí un poco incómodo porque no conocía a mucha gente
Robert INGLEDEW
4Sentí un poco torpe porque yo no conocía a muchas personas
Araksia Sarkisian


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
me sentí un poco ...


Explanation:
Me sentí un poco violento/a porque no conocía a mucha gente

Saludos ;)

Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 83

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Me sentí/sentía un poco incómodo/incómoda porque no conocía a mucha gente


Explanation:
Just another possibility.

HTH
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650
Grading comment
Thank you for the translation and I am sorry for making you wait so long for my response. Hope all is well! Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
6 mins

agree  SusyZ
50 mins

agree  cotasur
3 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sentí un poco torpe porque yo no conocía a muchas personas


Explanation:
just guessing....

Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Me sentí un poco incómodo porque no conocía a mucha gente


Explanation:
or (in Argentine slang) "me sentí como sapo de otro pozo"

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¡¡Ja!! Muy buena esa expresión my pal!! ¶:^D! la del sapo
3 hrs
  -> ... o salmón de otro arroyo (para los osos). Thank you, my pal...