KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

to be sponsered

Spanish translation: estar partocinada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to be sponsored
Spanish translation:estar partocinada
Entered by: Monica Colangelo

20:54 Mar 14, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: to be sponsered
would it be: Estar partocinada

in the context ,
because it wasn't a dance sponsored by my school)
Mary
porque no era un baile patrocinado por mi escuela / colegio.
Explanation:
no need.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your translation. I really appreciate it. I am just sorry for not replying on time. I hope that all is well with you. Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2porque no era un baile patrocinado por mi escuela / colegio.
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +1patrocinada ...Aurora Humarán
4patrocinado[a] por/bajo el patrocinio de...
Terry Burgess


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
porque no era un baile patrocinado por mi escuela / colegio.


Explanation:
no need.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your translation. I really appreciate it. I am just sorry for not replying on time. I hope that all is well with you. Thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
8 mins
  -> Gracias, MJPastor

agree  Leo van Zanten
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, max.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
patrocinada ...


Explanation:
=)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 21:18:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ahora que veo tu frase entiendo que hablás de un baile, por lo tanto PATROCINADO...

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 524

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: "sponsored", yesss #:)
5 mins
  -> gracias

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
patrocinado[a] por/bajo el patrocinio de...


Explanation:
Without more context Mary, it's a little dificult.

Hope this helps:-)
terry


    None needed
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315