KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

to do some flairs and handstands

Spanish translation: medialuna / vertical


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flair / handstand
Spanish translation:medialuna / vertical
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

22:38 Mar 14, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ gymnastics moves
English term or phrase: to do some flairs and handstands
gymanstics moves. My friend and I did some good moves, I did some flairs and she did some handstands.

*I will grade my questions I posed in about 2 hours, because I am asking them at school and I can only access my email account at home. Sorry for the inconvenience for everyone!
Mary
hacer medialunas y verticales
Explanation:
Hi! In Argentina we call flairs (seen in http://www.drillsandskills.com/skills/Floor/) "medialunas", and handstands "verticales" (we say "hacer una medialuna", "hacer la vertical").

HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Thank you very much! I really appreciate the translation and am very sorry to keep you waiting, Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2hacer medialunas y verticales
Andrea Bullrich
4Here is a good site for gymnastics skillsDima Malik


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hacer medialunas y verticales


Explanation:
Hi! In Argentina we call flairs (seen in http://www.drillsandskills.com/skills/Floor/) "medialunas", and handstands "verticales" (we say "hacer una medialuna", "hacer la vertical").

HTH
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650
Grading comment
Thank you very much! I really appreciate the translation and am very sorry to keep you waiting, Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk: Hola Andrea! I looked all over for that one, to no avail! Alas, so it is. :-)
13 mins
  -> Hola, gracias! :-)

agree  Dima Malik: Here is a good site for gymanstics moves in spanish:
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Dima, y gracias x agregar el sitio :-)

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Here is a good site for gymnastics skills


Explanation:
Sorry I was trying to put this in the comment part so don't pick mine.

http://www.usa-gymnastics.org/safety-and-education/spanish-d...

it says that handstand is parada de manos

good luck!

Dima Malik
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in LithuanianLithuanian