KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

your OK

Spanish translation: su consentimiento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:your OK
Spanish translation:su consentimiento

01:53 Mar 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: your OK
DO NOT let anyone use your credit card without your OK.
Pat
su consentimiento
Explanation:
no permita que nadie use su tarjeta de crédito sin su consentimiento
Selected response from:

Mónica Guzmán
Argentina
Grading comment
I liked all the answers. I wish I could give you all points!!!!
Thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11su aprobación / su autorización
Andrea Bullrich
4 +9su consentimiento
Mónica Guzmán
4 +3su permisoxxxDiego V
4sin tu accuerdoxxxLilla


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sin tu accuerdo


Explanation:
Hope it helps

xxxLilla

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: "acuerdo". Doesn't sound too natural, though. Sorry...
10 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
su aprobación / su autorización


Explanation:
NO PERMITA que nadie use su tarjeta de crédito sin su aprobación/autorización.

HTH
Andrea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 02:02:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another idea: \"sin su permiso\" (a bit more informal). And if your target reader is young, you should use \"tu\", as Michael suggests, instead of \"su\", and in that case also change the verb: No permitas que nadie use tu tarjeta de crédito sin tu aprobación/autorización/permiso... even OK for some audiences.

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: eso es. Precisamente.
4 mins
  -> thanks, Marian :-)

agree  swisstell
5 mins
  -> gracias :-)

agree  xxxDiego V
24 mins

agree  David Davis
27 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Very good!. You covered all the options.
27 mins

agree  poulson: i agree with Robert.
1 hr

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
3 hrs

agree  elenali
3 hrs

agree  Antonio Costa
9 hrs

agree  Rafa Lombardino
10 hrs

agree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: "...sin su visto bueno" también se dice
10 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
su consentimiento


Explanation:
no permita que nadie use su tarjeta de crédito sin su consentimiento

Mónica Guzmán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 103
Grading comment
I liked all the answers. I wish I could give you all points!!!!
Thanks!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Me gusta su respuesta ¶:^)
10 mins
  -> thanks, oso : ))

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: Sip. Opino que es la respuesta ideal.
29 mins
  -> thanks, Bertha : ))

agree  Erica L
1 hr
  -> thanks, Erica : ))

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
3 hrs
  -> thanks, Mary : ))

agree  Rafa Lombardino
9 hrs
  -> thanks, Rafaela : ))

agree  MEdith: Para mi es la respuesta ideal, igual que Bertha
13 hrs
  -> gracias, MEdith : )

agree  Jairo Contreras-López: Buena respuesta, también...muy concreta...
14 hrs
  -> thank you : )

agree  Fiona N�voa
15 hrs
  -> gracias, fibi : )

agree  olv10siq: Buena respuesta
23 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
su permiso


Explanation:
sin su persmiso

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 02:34:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks

xxxDiego V
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Davis
8 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Rafa Lombardino
9 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
10 hrs
  -> Thanks