KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

you might have heard of

Spanish translation: puede que lo haya oído


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:might have heard
Spanish translation:puede que lo haya oído

02:09 Mar 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: you might have heard of
in the context:
It is called "Six Flags", which you might have heard of because there is one of them in Virginia.
Mary
puede que lo haya oído nombrar
Explanation:
Se llama Six Flags, y puede que lo haya oído nombrar, porque hay uno en Virginia.

HTH
Andrea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 02:14:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"puede que haya oído hablar de él\" (actually, I prefer this second option) :-)
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Thank you very much! I am going to go with the second one because you like that one the best :) I really appreciate the translation. I hope that everything is well with you. Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2puede que lo haya oído nombrar
Andrea Bullrich
5Tal vez lo haya oído nombrar / tal vez lo conozca /
Monica Colangelo


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
puede que lo haya oído nombrar


Explanation:
Se llama Six Flags, y puede que lo haya oído nombrar, porque hay uno en Virginia.

HTH
Andrea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 02:14:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"puede que haya oído hablar de él\" (actually, I prefer this second option) :-)

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650
Grading comment
Thank you very much! I am going to go with the second one because you like that one the best :) I really appreciate the translation. I hope that everything is well with you. Thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE: sounds good and fair, ¿no ?
2 mins

agree  Mónica Guzmán
4 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tal vez lo haya oído nombrar / tal vez lo conozca /


Explanation:
Se llama Six Flags y tal vez lo haya oído nombrar (tal vez lo conozca), ya que hay uno en Virginia.

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2387