KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

if so

Spanish translation: si es así


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:if so
Spanish translation:si es así

02:11 Mar 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: if so
in the context:

Does Chile have any holidays that the U.S. doesn't. If so, which are they and what do they commemorate?
Mary
Si es así / Si las tiene / De ser así
Explanation:
De ser así, ¿cuáles son, y qué conmemoran / se conmemora?

HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Thank you very much and I just want to say sorry for asking so many questions, I just want to learn more and more spanish:) Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Si es así / Si las tiene / De ser así
Andrea Bullrich
5En tal caso/si es así....entonces diga[n] ¿cuales son e cual es su motivo?
Terry Burgess
4si así fuera/fuese - si tal fuera/ fuese el casoJH Trads
4si es así...
Francisco Herrerias


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Si es así / Si las tiene / De ser así


Explanation:
De ser así, ¿cuáles son, y qué conmemoran / se conmemora?

HTH
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650
Grading comment
Thank you very much and I just want to say sorry for asking so many questions, I just want to learn more and more spanish:) Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Guzmán
3 mins

agree  David Davis: Me gusta más la primera.
9 mins

agree  xxxDiego V
13 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE
17 mins
  -> thanks everybody... :-)

agree  ISABEL GUARDERAS
10 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
si es así...


Explanation:
directo

Francisco Herrerias
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 553

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
En tal caso/si es así....entonces diga[n] ¿cuales son e cual es su motivo?


Explanation:
Hope this helps Mary:-)
terry


    None needed
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
si así fuera/fuese - si tal fuera/ fuese el caso


Explanation:
Hola Mary


Al tratarse de una hipótesis es conveniente usar la forma fuera(o fuese que es equivalente) en lugar del presente indicativo

Espero te sirva,


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 02:36:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

adding a reference

... dentro de tres años. Ignoramos si dichos turnos son para todos los trámites. Si
así fuera ¿ella tendría que ir allí a pedir el turno y quedarse allí los ...
www.melodysoft.com/cgi-bin/foro.cgi?ID=inmigracom1&msg=1031 - 10k



    nat Sp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060