KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

i miss you

Spanish translation: te extraño


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:i miss you
Spanish translation:te extraño
Entered by: Francisco Herrerias

02:48 Mar 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: i miss you
i want to say this phrase to mygrandmother.
ginger
te extraño
Explanation:
directo...
Selected response from:

Francisco Herrerias
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9te extraño
Francisco Herrerias
4 +5te echo de menos
Fernando Muela
5 +4Te extraño abuelitaxxxOso
5"Abuelita, la extraño"
Terry Burgess
5Te hecho menos.
David Davis


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
te extraño


Explanation:
directo...

Francisco Herrerias
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 553
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: o "te echo de menos"...
3 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Erica L
9 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  poulson: Te echo de menos, es como he escuchado decir en España.
41 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  elenali
3 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Francesca Bottacchi
3 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Aurora Humarán: o "techamos de menos" porque no compramos suficientes tejas, Les Luthiers dixit...
7 hrs
  -> Gracias! Excelente grupo!

agree  Rafa Lombardino
9 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Mónica Guzmán
16 hrs
  -> Gracias!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Abuelita, la extraño"


Explanation:
Hope this helps too:-))
terry


    None needed
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Te extraño abuelita


Explanation:
I miss you grandma= Te extraño abuelita.

Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  C.C.
13 mins
  -> Muchas gracias C.C. ¶:^)

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: much more affectionate! #:))
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Carita del 2002!! ¶:^))

agree  xxxDiego V
12 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias diegov ¶:^))

agree  CNF: cute or what?
14 hrs
  -> Hola Naty... Grazie mille signorina! ¶:^))

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Te hecho menos.


Explanation:
Like Andrea said in a comment, this means: I miss you very much.

David Davis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE: Vivo en España : por mi es casi la unica traducción.... pls tell me...
17 mins

disagree  Fernando Muela: Lo siento, pero es "te ECHO DE menos"
3 hrs

agree  ISABEL GUARDERAS: En España es la más común pero ¿de dónde es esta abuelita? de todas formas decimos: te echo de menos.
6 hrs

disagree  Aurora Humarán: echar de menos
7 hrs

neutral  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: IT'S THE RIGHT EXPRESSION, BUT THE H JUST KILLS IT!
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
te echo de menos


Explanation:
Como bien dice Thierry, es la forma habitual de expresarlo en España. Pero es "echar de menos", (no existe ninguna forma de presente que sea [yo]"hecho").
Otra expresión sinonímica sería "te echo en falta. Pero hay que evitar la confusión con el participio del verbo hacer, que éste sí que es "hecho".

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rafaela

agree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: Yeap. We wouldn't use "te extraño" in Spain. It might be used in other countries, though...
6 hrs

agree  Fiona N�voa
11 hrs

agree  Galina Kovalenko
16 hrs

agree  Leliadoura
17 hrs