KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Point-of-Sale (POS) machines

Spanish translation: Máquinas [de] Punto de Venta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Point-of-Sale (POS) machines
Spanish translation:Máquinas [de] Punto de Venta

02:58 Mar 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Point-of-Sale (POS) machines
Point-of-Sale (POS) machines
at the food stores to buy food or get cash from your cash benefits.
Pat
Máquinas [de] Punto de Venta
Explanation:
That's what we use in Mexico.

Luck!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 03:12:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I truly hate disagreeing with people...but...I feel I have to draw attention to the fact that although Patricia used \"Puntos de Venta\" (plural) and Andrea agreed, all Patricia\'s Google references state \"Punto de Venta\" (singular)...just as I put it. Personally, I have never heard it used in the plural...only in the singular.
But I could be wrong [certainly wouldn\'t be the first time :-))))]
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4máquinas de puntos de ventas
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5 +3Máquinas [de] Punto de Venta
Terry Burgess
5 +1Expendedoras automáticas y Cajeros en Puntos de Venta
Monica Colangelo


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Máquinas [de] Punto de Venta


Explanation:
That's what we use in Mexico.

Luck!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 03:12:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I truly hate disagreeing with people...but...I feel I have to draw attention to the fact that although Patricia used \"Puntos de Venta\" (plural) and Andrea agreed, all Patricia\'s Google references state \"Punto de Venta\" (singular)...just as I put it. Personally, I have never heard it used in the plural...only in the singular.
But I could be wrong [certainly wouldn\'t be the first time :-))))]


    None needed
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Herrerias
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Francisco:-)))...¿como está el clima ahí en TJ?...pues si hace frío, ya sabes...un triple "Don Julio" y si no se te quita...se te olvida:-)))

agree  elenali
3 hrs
  -> Mil gracias elenali:-))))...pero por favor, te pido que no sigas la misma recomendación que le di a Francisco:-)))

agree  Rafa Lombardino
9 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
máquinas de puntos de ventas


Explanation:
This is how I have seen it most often.

I got these results in Google:

www.exactus.com/Exactus/Productos/Solucciones Verticales/ Punto+de+Ventas.htm :
El módulo de Punto de Ventas
(Point Of Sales)

home.coqui.net/fimu/
Nos especiallizamos en instalaciones de redes de computadoras y programas de Punto de Ventas (Point of Sales)

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1976

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: I prefer the plural (puntos de ventas)
2 mins

agree  Francisco Herrerias: NUNCA! Puntos de venta o Punto de venta... pero nunca PUNTOS DE VENTAS
2 hrs

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
2 hrs

agree  Fiona N�voa
15 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Expendedoras automáticas y Cajeros en Puntos de Venta


Explanation:
HTH

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2387

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peque
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Peque