KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

What is a Chilean birthday like?

Spanish translation: ¿Cómo es un cumpleaños chileno? / ¿Cómo es un cumpleaños en Chile? ¿Cómo se festeja/celebra un cumpleaños en Chile?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:What is a Chilean birthday like?
Spanish translation:¿Cómo es un cumpleaños chileno? / ¿Cómo es un cumpleaños en Chile? ¿Cómo se festeja/celebra un cumpleaños en Chile?
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

03:23 Mar 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: What is a Chilean birthday like?
What is a chilean birthday like?

*this is my last question for the night! Thank you
Mary
¿Cómo es un cumpleaños chileno?
Explanation:
Two other options:
- ¿Cómo es un cumpleaños en Chile?
- ¿Cómo se festeja un cumpleaños en Chile?

HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
To be honest I really would like to pick all three of the translators who gave me a translation. Everyone gave me what I needed such as the translation of the sentence, and then on another side bilingual description of a real chilean birthday. I truly am thankful for everyone's help. And feel conforted by everyone's gratitude. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8¿Cómo es un cumpleaños chileno?
Andrea Bullrich
5 +2¿cómo es [or, ¿que tal es) un cumpleaños chileno?
Terry Burgess
4 +1¿Cómo es un cumpleaños chileno?
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
¿Cómo es un cumpleaños chileno?


Explanation:
Two other options:
- ¿Cómo es un cumpleaños en Chile?
- ¿Cómo se festeja un cumpleaños en Chile?

HTH
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650
Grading comment
To be honest I really would like to pick all three of the translators who gave me a translation. Everyone gave me what I needed such as the translation of the sentence, and then on another side bilingual description of a real chilean birthday. I truly am thankful for everyone's help. And feel conforted by everyone's gratitude. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¡Con globos, baile, gorritos y pastel! ¶:^))
1 min
  -> sounds like fun :-)))

agree  poulson
2 mins

agree  Claudia Iglesias: o cómo se celebra. Tal como dice Oso.
2 mins
  -> si lo dice una chilena... ;-)

agree  Thierry LOTTE
4 mins

agree  Monica Colangelo: Cómo se festeja... me gusta más. Con chicha, supongo...
7 mins

agree  Silvia Sassone
12 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: Con harto tintolio; no puede faltar.
26 mins
  -> por lo menos si estás entre los invitados, no? ;-)

agree  ISABEL GUARDERAS: Yo también me apunto.
6 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
¿cómo es [or, ¿que tal es) un cumpleaños chileno?


Explanation:
Hope this helps Mary:-)
terry


    None needed
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¿Y en Mexiquito? ¡Es un pachangón! ¡Un verdaero ondón! ¶:^))
3 mins
  -> Ansina es compa!!...asté sí sabe:-)))

agree  Thierry LOTTE: Just for one minute, would be unfair not grading this answer too (WHICH IS EXCELLENT TOO)
6 mins
  -> Thank you very much "tocayo":-)))...that is sincerely very kind of you!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
¿Cómo es un cumpleaños chileno?


Explanation:
Maybe David Melendez could answer this better than me, but I have a Chilean wife and Chilean nephews.
The parties are very happy, as in all Latin America. Also, the Chileans produce very good wine. The food is very similar in this type of events, fried potatoes, hot dogs, the birthday cake,blow out the candles...
Finally, like any birthday, with many school mates, friends and relatives.

Quizás David Melendez lo pueda contestar mejor que yo, pero tengo una esposa chilena y sobrinos chilenos.
Las fiestas son muy animadas, como en toda América Latina. Además los chilenos producen muy buen vino. La comida es muy parecida en este tipo de eventos, papas fritas, panchos (perros calientes en Chile, hot dogs en Estados Unidos), la torta de cumpleaños, apagar las velas...
En fin, como cualquier cumpleaños, con muchos compañeros de la escuela, amigos y familiares.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Kudoz para mi pal Rob!!! ¶:^))
1 hr
  -> Muy amable, Oso.