KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

lather up (verb)

Spanish translation: Use jabón y enjabónese de 10 a 15 segundos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lather up (verb)
Spanish translation:Use jabón y enjabónese de 10 a 15 segundos
Entered by: olv10siq

04:37 Mar 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: lather up (verb)
English sentence: Use soap and lather up for about 10 to 15 seconds
Hardy Moreno
Use jabón y enjabónese de 10 a 15 segundos
Explanation:
That´s it.
Hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 05:00:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possibility,\"Use jabón y frótese de 10 a 15 segundos\". I think it sounds better.
Selected response from:

olv10siq
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8(enjabonarse) formando espumaxxxOso
5 +2Use jabón y enjabónese de 10 a 15 segundosolv10siq
4 +1another possibility...
Andrea Bullrich
4refregar
Rossana Triaca
4untarse
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
untarse


Explanation:
Use jabón y únteselo durante unos 10-15 segundos.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Use jabón y enjabónese de 10 a 15 segundos


Explanation:
That´s it.
Hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 05:00:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possibility,\"Use jabón y frótese de 10 a 15 segundos\". I think it sounds better.

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: sí, enjabónese, o forme espuma
7 mins
  -> Gracias Robert

agree  xxxmgonzalez: Sí, hasta formar espuma, añadiría yo.
6 hrs
  -> gracias mgonzalez

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
refregar


Explanation:
"Refréguese usando jabón durante 10 a 15 segundos."

Literal translation is to "enjabonarse", but it would sound redundant with "jabón". Hence I think it´s better to use "refregar" although it means more accurately "to rub".

Good luck,
Rossana
p.d. Hey, por aquí lo único que se "unta" es la mermelada en una tostada o algún bálsamo :)

Rossana Triaca
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 405

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxmgonzalez: 'Refriéguese'.
6 hrs
  -> oops, sí, claro que sí; me comí la i.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
another possibility...


Explanation:
Pásese jabón durante 10 ó 15 segundos hasta formar espuma.

HTH
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Guzmán
14 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
(enjabonarse) formando espuma


Explanation:
Hola hmoreno,

Yo lo traduciría como:

"Enjabónese formando espuma durante 10 a 15 segundos."

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


    Simon & Schuster's
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq: Me gusta más tu opción Oso.Saludos
8 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias Olv! ¡Un abrazo! ¶:^)))

agree  pzulaica
1 hr
  -> ¡¡¡Hooooola paisanita!!! Gracias mil ¶:^*

agree  xxxmgonzalez: Sí señor.
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias pal! ¶:^))

agree  ISABEL GUARDERAS
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Isabel ¶:^)

agree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: Has resuelto el problema de la redundancia!
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Cid ¶:^))

agree  Andrea Bullrich: acá, acá :-)
9 hrs
  -> Gracias mil ¶:^))

agree  Fiona N�voa
10 hrs
  -> Mil gracias FiBi ¶:^))

agree  MTK
13 hrs
  -> Gracias mil MTH ¶:^))