KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Flakes into insulation

Spanish translation: 'convertir el PET desmenuzado de las botellas en aislante'


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Turn PET bottle flakes into insulation
Spanish translation:'convertir el PET desmenuzado de las botellas en aislante'
Entered by: xxxmgonzalez

10:37 Mar 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Flakes into insulation
ABC has developed a new technology to turn PET bottle FLAKES INTO INSULATION.
vIVI
'convertir el PET desmenuzado de las botellas en aislante'
Explanation:
hth.
Selected response from:

xxxmgonzalez
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2convertir escamas/láminas de botellas PET en aislante
Elena Miguel
4 +1'convertir el PET desmenuzado de las botellas en aislante'xxxmgonzalez
4Convertir los restos de botellas PET en materiales aislantes.
MIGUEL JIMENEZ


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
convertir escamas/láminas de botellas PET en aislante


Explanation:
Creo que se puede tratar de un método de reciclado para el PET en el que las escamas o láminas de este material se someten a un tratamiento para poder se utilizadas de otra forma.
Espero que cuadre con el contexto general de la traducción, de no ser así, no dejes de dar más contexto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 10:43:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Te acabo de encontrar una referencia, espero que te sirva: http://www.adasec.es.org/ecologia_archivos/residuos.htm

Elena Miguel
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: ¡Excelente!...I take my hat off to you:-)))
6 mins
  -> I 'm inspired today, that's all. Thank you. ;-)

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
2 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
'convertir el PET desmenuzado de las botellas en aislante'


Explanation:
hth.

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 100
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxseamar: perfecto
3 hrs
  -> Gracias.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Convertir los restos de botellas PET en materiales aislantes.


Explanation:
MIGUEL A.

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320