KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

In all but name

Spanish translation: en todos los aspectos menos en el nombre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in all but name
Spanish translation:en todos los aspectos menos en el nombre

11:23 Mar 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: In all but name
A new product is being promoted as a metal in all but name and is being targeted at the Chinese sector.
Perez T
en todos los aspectos menos el nombre
Explanation:
o sea, toda la promoción indica que el producto es metal, pero el nombre no.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5en todos los aspectos menos el nombre
Marian Greenfield
4 +1En todo excepto en el nombreKenji Otomo
4en todo...menos el nombre/título/marca
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en todo...menos el nombre/título/marca


Explanation:
Hope this helps:-)
terry


    None needed
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
en todos los aspectos menos el nombre


Explanation:
o sea, toda la promoción indica que el producto es metal, pero el nombre no.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
0 min

agree  Elena Vazquez Fernandez
2 mins

agree  ISABEL GUARDERAS
59 mins

agree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: menos "en" el nombre, diría yo. Hace falta la preposición
1 hr

agree  olv10siq
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
En todo excepto en el nombre


Explanation:
Otra opción más entre las que elegir.

Kenji Otomo
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDiego V
1 hr
  -> Gracias