KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Sentence

Spanish translation: Por favor leer abajo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sentence
Spanish translation:Por favor leer abajo
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

15:03 Mar 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Sentence
I spent time alongside the people who drive the company's plans forward.

Gracias por su ayuda
Pamela
Por favor leer abajo
Explanation:
Pasé tiempo con la gente que impulsan los planes de la compañía (hacia adelante).

Creo que "hacia adelante" no es necesario.

Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2see answer below...
Andrea Bullrich
4Por favor leer abajo
Robert INGLEDEW
4Pasé tiempo junto a la gente que dirigía los planes de la empresa
Elena Miguel


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
see answer below...


Explanation:
Estuve con la gente que impulsa los planes de la compañía (or empresa).

Depending on how much you want to emphasize the time spent, you could say "Pasé algún tiempo con la gente que impulsa los planes de la compañía."

If you want to stress the "drive forward" part you could say "Estuve con la gente que hace avanzar / que es el motor de los planes de la compañía".

HTH
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
10 mins

agree  cotasur
14 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pasé tiempo junto a la gente que dirigía los planes de la empresa


Explanation:
Suerte!

Elena Miguel
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 110

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Por favor leer abajo


Explanation:
Pasé tiempo con la gente que impulsan los planes de la compañía (hacia adelante).

Creo que "hacia adelante" no es necesario.



Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
Gracias