KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

leverage

Spanish translation: explotar al máximo / aprovechar


15:53 Mar 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ Citrus industry
English term or phrase: leverage
As XXX International we must leverage the strengths of our various product offerings and people capabilities to take advantage of the total beverage opportunities.
BelkisDV
United States
Spanish translation:explotar al máximo / aprovechar
Explanation:
el glosario debe estar repleto de ejemplos :-)
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Gracias a Hugo y a todos!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4potenciar
Elena Miguel
4 +3apalancar - optimizar - combinar
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +3explotar al máximo / aprovecharJH Trads
5aprovechar, para leverage
Maximino Alvarez
5aprovecharAtenea Acevedo
4hacer uso de
J. Calzado
4impulsarAntonio Costa


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
potenciar


Explanation:
Suerte!

Elena Miguel
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDiego V
22 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Aurora Humarán
1 hr

agree  Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
3 hrs

agree  Pablo Tarantino
4 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
explotar al máximo / aprovechar


Explanation:
el glosario debe estar repleto de ejemplos :-)

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060
Grading comment
Gracias a Hugo y a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
7 mins
  -> gracias Marian :-)

agree  xxxOso: Sí, esta es una "deja vu all over again, man!" kind of question ¶:^))
17 mins
  -> gracias Oso :-))

agree  Aurora Humarán
1 hr
  -> gracias Aurora :-)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aprovechar


Explanation:
...debemos aprovechar las ventajas / fortalezas de nuestra oferta en productos / diversidad de productos

Atenea Acevedo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 260

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hacer uso de


Explanation:
According to Spanish-English Library and Information Studies Dictionary

Good Luck

J. Calzado
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 274

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impulsar


Explanation:
See if it fits:

It sounds a little bit like "apalancar" that is used mostly in mechanics.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
apalancar - optimizar - combinar


Explanation:
La primera (apalancar) es la única traducción que da Routledge, y me recuerda la conocida frase "dadme un punto de apoyo, y moveré al mundo:.
Las otras dos son opciones mías que también caben en el contexto. La frase quedaría así:
Tal como XXX International / Como XXX International, debemos apalancar / optimizar / combinar las fortalezas de nuestros distintos productos ofrecidos y las capacidades de la gente para aprovechar al máximo las oportunidades totales de ...
¿beverage o leverage?, no conozco el contexto. Si es beverage es bebidas, si hay un typo y es leverage, apalancamiento / opltimización / combinación).

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Excellent answer, pal! ¶:^))
4 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Oso.

agree  Roger Martin: You got it right! Any of your alternatives will convey the meaning of "leverage"
9 hrs
  -> Thank you so much, Roger.

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: Optimizar - you got it!
1 day9 hrs
  -> Thank you, MJPastor.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aprovechar, para leverage


Explanation:
y sacar partido de, para take advantage of.

Saludos.

Maximino Alvarez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 381