KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

single dollars and cents

Spanish translation: billetes de un dólar y monedas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:single dollars and cents
Spanish translation:billetes de un dólar y monedas

22:27 Mar 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: single dollars and cents
For single dollars and cents, use a POS machine at the grocery stores.



(you can not take out one-dollar bills and change from an ATM.
Pat
billetes de un dólar y monedas
Explanation:
:-) Eso es.

Cheers!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 22:30:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o también \"cambio en monedas\"
Selected response from:

Pilar T. Bayle
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5billetes de un dólar y monedasPilar T. Bayle
4 +1billetes de un dólar y centavosJH Trads
4dólares sueltos y centavoselenali


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
billetes de un dólar y monedas


Explanation:
:-) Eso es.

Cheers!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 22:30:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o también \"cambio en monedas\"

Pilar T. Bayle
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 183
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk
2 mins
  -> :-) Gracias

agree  xxxOso: a todas las monedas en México les llamamos "la morralla" ¿ustedes también? ¶:^))
5 mins
  -> :-) morralla, chatarra... cualquier cosa es buena, Oso :-)

agree  CNF
45 mins

agree  esmeraldarl
1 hr

agree  Marisa Pavan
19 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
billetes de un dólar y centavos


Explanation:
HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos
2 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dólares sueltos y centavos


Explanation:
se refiere a monedas solamente, de un solo dólar y centavos
las máquinas de este tipo no aceptan billetes

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17