KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

to bring

Spanish translation: llevarme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:take me
Spanish translation:llevarme
Entered by: Dima Malik

03:41 Mar 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: to bring
in the sense of this sentence:

they are planning on bringing me to..

would it be traer or llevar?
Mary
"llevarme"
Explanation:
Pero depende del punto de vista del hablante, si es el que se desplaza a otro punto o va al sitio del sujeto (they); ayudaría mucho más contexto.
Selected response from:

bunnie
United States
Grading comment
Thank you so much! It is true that we Americans use bring and take in the wrong ways. I am sorry if I used it wrong. Thanks again for the translation and the help from everyone else!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4llevarmeAtenea Acevedo
4 +2"llevarme"bunnie
4 +1LLEVARME CON ELLOS
MIGUEL JIMENEZ


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"llevarme"


Explanation:
Pero depende del punto de vista del hablante, si es el que se desplaza a otro punto o va al sitio del sujeto (they); ayudaría mucho más contexto.

bunnie
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 235
Grading comment
Thank you so much! It is true that we Americans use bring and take in the wrong ways. I am sorry if I used it wrong. Thanks again for the translation and the help from everyone else!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: unfortunately, many english speakers use bring and take indiscriminantly, but because it says to, we can infer it is somewhere other than where the speaker is.
10 hrs

agree  CNF
10 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
llevarme


Explanation:
Planean llevarme...

de otra manera ya estarías ahí ;)


Atenea Acevedo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 260

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq
28 mins

agree  Andrea Bullrich
1 hr

agree  Francesca Bottacchi
5 hrs

agree  elenali
5 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
LLEVARME CON ELLOS


Explanation:
YO AÑADIRÍA "CON ELLOS" PARA HACER MÁS CLARO EL SENTIDO.

UN SALUDO.

MIGUEL A.

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kanif
2 hrs