KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

"silver lining"

Spanish translation: un rayo de esperanza


19:50 Mar 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: "silver lining"
The Foundation has been a ‘silver lining’ of sorts during the past several years of weak copper prices and lean operating budgets.
Paola Nobizelli
Chile
Spanish translation:un rayo de esperanza
Explanation:
silver lining refers to a consolation or a hopeful feature in misfortune: I think rayo de esperanza could be a nice translation.

Ref: Concise Oxford and Van Dale Dictionaries
Selected response from:

Martijn Naarding
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4un rayo de esperanza
Martijn Naarding
4 +1"aspecto positivo"bunnie


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"aspecto positivo"


Explanation:
Every cloud has its "silver lining", es la expresión en que se basa, se refiere a que siempre en lo negativo hay un aspecto positivo. Espero que te sirva

bunnie
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 235

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roger Martin: Totalmente de acuerdo
19 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
un rayo de esperanza


Explanation:
silver lining refers to a consolation or a hopeful feature in misfortune: I think rayo de esperanza could be a nice translation.

Ref: Concise Oxford and Van Dale Dictionaries

Martijn Naarding
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Fabrizzi
4 mins

agree  Elena Vazquez Fernandez
4 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: Felicito tu creatividad!
6 mins

agree  Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
1 day25 mins