KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

pull back on using

Spanish translation: abstenerse del uso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pull back on using
Spanish translation:abstenerse del uso
Entered by: Henry Hinds

20:22 Mar 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: pull back on using
the foundation has been able to sustain our charitable giving and many critical community programs as our operating sites have had to pull back on using operating funds for community giving
Paola Nobizelli
Chile
abstenerse del uso
Explanation:
...de sus fondos operativos etc.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Dejar de usar
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
5abstenerse del uso
Henry Hinds
4reducir gastos
Martijn Naarding


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dejar de usar


Explanation:
miguel

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernardo Ortiz: echar atrás todos los proyectos
16 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
abstenerse del uso


Explanation:
...de sus fondos operativos etc.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reducir gastos


Explanation:
si es cierto lo que dice el compañero, pero dejan de usar los fondos porque ahce falta economizar:

...han tenido que recortar gastos (y dejar de usar) los fondos...

Martijn Naarding
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4