KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

cobrones

Spanish translation: robbers (for charging too much)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cobrones
Spanish translation:robbers (for charging too much)
Entered by: Henry Hinds

01:03 Mar 17, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: cobrones
cobrones
Abbie
robbers (for charging too much)
Explanation:
Not with a gun, they just charge way too much for everything; not illegal but not to pleasant either.

Unless the word is "cabrones" in which case I can also help, but it will take a lot more space!
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6robbers (for charging too much)
Henry Hinds
5 +1ExtortionistMaria-Jose Pastor
5 +1Hay "Cobrones" que les gusta tomarnos el pelo... a los traductores!!!!!Jairo Contreras-López
4 +1que cobran muchoelenali


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
robbers (for charging too much)


Explanation:
Not with a gun, they just charge way too much for everything; not illegal but not to pleasant either.

Unless the word is "cabrones" in which case I can also help, but it will take a lot more space!


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: JAAA!! ¶:^D!! Muy buena cumpa!! ¡Salud!
4 mins
  -> ¡Ayyy jijo de la cabra! Gracias

agree  xxxTransOl: esta es cojonuda!!!!! :-)
9 hrs

agree  xxxmgonzalez: En cierta medida, y hasta cierto punto, se puede decir que son sinónimos, ¿no?
10 hrs
  -> Claro...

agree  Rafa Lombardino
11 hrs

agree  xxxPaul Roige: Sea ca o co, hablamos de lo mismo...:-)
12 hrs

agree  Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
19 hrs

neutral  Jairo Contreras-López: Otro "COBRÓN" tratando de tomarnos el pelo... Empezando por que la palabra "Cobrones" no existe en inglés...por lo tanto no se puede traducir...Re
23 hrs

neutral  ISABEL GUARDERAS: No será una "a" en lugar de "o".
1 day9 hrs
  -> Puede ser...

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
que cobran mucho


Explanation:
o como dijeron antes, hijo de la cabra

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 01:34:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

macho cabrío

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmgonzalez
10 hrs
  -> Sinónimos, claro ! Saludos

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Extortionist


Explanation:
If in fact it is "cobrones", it would lead me to believe without more context they are extortionists.

However - if the word is, as my collegue mentioned, "cabrones" it could be male goats or a-holes.

Good luck!


Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 301

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmgonzalez
10 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hay "Cobrones" que les gusta tomarnos el pelo... a los traductores!!!!!


Explanation:
Self explanatory....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 01:05:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Traducir del inglés \"Cobrones\" al idioma español... ??? Yo creo que esa es una \"Cobronada\"... Ja Ja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 01:08:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Traducir del inglés \"Cobrones\" al idioma español... ??? Yo creo que esa es una \"Cobronada\"... Ja Ja

Jairo Contreras-López
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Pues en ese detalle ni me fijé...
14 hrs
  -> Henry: ProZ no está exento de "" Clowns" and "Hackers""...cuyas progenitoras "cobran mucho"... son muy "Cobronas".